Citizenship
Residence & visas
Services
Capital relocationBlogVacancies
English
Free consultation

Apartments for sale in London to live in and invest

The most interesting apartments and houses on sale now, from a studio with parking to an apartment in Chelsea, apartment prices and rental yield by borough, costs on top of the price and rules for foreign buyers.

By the UK House Price Index of HM Land Registry, the average apartment in London cost $568,000 (£424,013) in July 2026, from $328,000 in Bexley to $1,300,000 in Kensington and Chelsea. An apartment lets at 5.8% a year before tax, 7.7% in Barking and Dagenham. A studio with parking costs $174,000, and foreigners buy without restrictions.

Below are the most interesting offers on sale now, apartment prices and rental yield by borough, and all the costs on top of the price. A manager will find a property for your requirements.

The market in brief

Entry price$174,000 (£130,000), a 33 m² studio with parking in Wallington
Average apartment$568,000 (£424,013) across London, $1,300,000 (£971,688) in Kensington and Chelsea
Rental yield5.8% a year across London before tax, 7.7% in Barking and Dagenham
Stamp duty0-12% in price bands, +2% of the whole price for a non-resident
Residence through purchasea purchase gives no residence permit, it is obtained on other grounds

Data for 2026.

What apartments and houses are for sale in London

The most interesting apartments and houses from $174,000 to $1,338,000 in Sutton, Lambeth, Bexley, Croydon and Chelsea, from a studio with parking and an apartment in a Victorian villa to a house with a garage and apartments by the King's Road. A manager will find a property for your requirements and send the documents, floor plans and similar options in the chat.

For sale · London, Wallington

A 33 m² top-floor studio with parking in Wallington

$174,000 (£130,000)

33 m² · studio · 88-year leasehold · Wallington station

A 33 m² studio on the top floor of a building of seven flats in the borough of Sutton, in south London: south-facing windows and a space in the residents' car park. Wallington station is a 10-minute walk. An 88-year leasehold, with a service charge and ground rent of $2,580 (£1,928) a year. Let at $1,160 (£867) a month, 30% below the average one-bedroom apartment in Sutton, $1,660 (£1,239), the studio yields 6.5% a year after these charges.

For sale · London, Streatham

A 36 m² one-bedroom apartment in a Victorian villa by Streatham station

$188,000 (£140,000)

36 m² · 1 bedroom · 87-year leasehold · Tooting Bec Common

A 36 m² ground-floor apartment in a Victorian villa by Tooting Bec Common, in the borough of Lambeth: a living and dining room, a separate kitchen, a bedroom and a bathroom. Streatham station, with trains to central London, is 180 m away. An 87-year leasehold, with a service charge and ground rent of $3,320 (£2,476) a year. One-bedroom apartments in Lambeth rent for $2,520 (£1,882) a month on average, 14.4% a year after these charges.

For investment

Find a similar one

For sale · London, Thamesmead

A 57 m² two-bedroom house with a garage and a conservatory in Thamesmead

$402,000 (£300,000)

57 m² · 2 bedrooms · freehold · Elizabeth line

A 57 m² freehold end-of-terrace house in Thamesmead, in south-east London: a hall, kitchen, living room and conservatory downstairs, two bedrooms and a bathroom upstairs. It has a garage and a garden, and the house can be extended with planning permission. Abbey Wood station on the Elizabeth line is 2.3 km away, and the seller is not waiting on a purchase. Two-bedroom homes in the borough of Bexley rent for $2,050 (£1,526) a month on average, 6.1% a year before tax.

For a family

Find a similar one

For sale · London, Croydon

A 69 m² three-bedroom house to renovate by Waddon station

$435,000 (£325,000)

69 m² · 3 bedrooms · freehold · Waddon station, 450 m

A 69 m² terraced house in Croydon, in south London, that needs full modernisation. Downstairs, a 7.2 × 3.7 m living and dining room with a bay window and a kitchen; upstairs, three bedrooms, a bathroom and a separate WC, and a 12 × 4 m rear garden. Waddon station is 450 m away and Wandle Park tram stop 390 m. Three-bedroom homes in Croydon rent for $2,490 (£1,858) a month on average, 6.9% a year on the price before renovation.

For sale · London, Chelsea

A 61 m² two-bedroom apartment with south-facing windows over a garden in Chelsea

$1,338,000 (£1,000,000)

61 m² · 2 bedrooms · floor 2 · share of freehold · South Kensington tube, 840 m

A 61 m² apartment on the second floor of a period building with a lift in Chelsea, in the borough of Kensington and Chelsea: two bedrooms, a bathroom, a modern kitchen and a south-facing reception room over private gardens. It has storage, and South Kensington tube station is 840 m away. The apartment is sold with a share of the freehold of the whole building, the service charge is $6,020 (£4,500) a year, and the seller reduced the price in August. Two-bedroom apartments in the borough rent for $4,590 (£3,428) a month on average, 3.7% a year after the service charge.

For sale · London, Chelsea

A 69 m² two-bedroom apartment with a concierge and parking by the Thames in Chelsea

$1,338,000 (£1,000,000)

69 m² · 2 bedrooms · floor 5 · share of freehold · King's Road and the Thames Embankment

A 69 m² apartment on the fifth floor of a secure building with a lift and a concierge in Chelsea, between the King's Road, Albert Bridge and the Thames Embankment: two bedrooms, a bathroom, its own parking space and storage. The apartment is sold with a share of the freehold, a 971-year lease and no ground rent, and the service charge is $7,450 (£5,565) a year. South Kensington and Sloane Square tube stations are 1.2 km away. Two-bedroom apartments in the borough rent for $4,590 (£3,428) a month on average, 3.6% a year after the service charge.

With a concierge

Find a similar one

What an apartment costs in the boroughs of London

By the UK House Price Index of HM Land Registry, the average apartment in London cost $568,000 (£424,013) in July 2026, and a terraced house $860,000 (£642,452). Apartments are most expensive in Kensington and Chelsea, $1,300,000, Westminster, $1,038,000, the City of London, $950,000, and Camden, $899,000; and cheapest in Bexley, $328,000, Havering, $337,000, Barking and Dagenham, $337,000, and Croydon, $340,000. Over the year apartments in London fell by 6.6%, most of all in the centre: by 21.4% in Westminster, by 17.5% in the City of London and by 15.4% in Kensington and Chelsea, while in Barking and Dagenham, Kingston upon Thames and Waltham Forest they rose by 0.7-2.9%.

The studio in Wallington and the apartment in Streatham from the cards cost $174,000-188,000, 2-3 times less than the average apartment in Sutton and Lambeth, because they are a small studio and a one-bedroom apartment on a leasehold. The apartments in Chelsea at $1,338,000 are 3% above the average apartment in Kensington and Chelsea. So we value an apartment by its area, lease term and street, not by the borough.

BoroughAverage apartmentTerraced houseApartments over the year
Kensington and Chelsea$1,300,000 (£971,688)$3,249,000 (£2,429,086)-15.4%
Westminster$1,038,000 (£775,956)$2,162,000 (£1,616,250)-21.4%
City of London$950,000 (£709,939)--17.5%
Camden$899,000 (£671,443)$2,080,000 (£1,554,868)-10.8%
Hammersmith and Fulham$761,000 (£568,235)$1,525,000 (£1,139,759)-10.0%
Islington$750,000 (£560,124)$1,540,000 (£1,151,398)-5.4%
Wandsworth$705,000 (£526,813)$1,299,000 (£970,844)-6.6%
Hackney$703,000 (£524,885)$1,285,000 (£960,633)-3.2%
Richmond upon Thames$652,000 (£487,215)$1,225,000 (£915,886)-3.1%
Haringey$633,000 (£473,036)$1,075,000 (£803,381)-0.4%
Southwark$629,000 (£469,796)$1,122,000 (£838,160)-0.7%
Lambeth$588,000 (£439,289)$1,066,000 (£796,865)-7.0%
Tower Hamlets$576,000 (£430,120)$924,000 (£690,210)-14.6%
Ealing$546,000 (£407,789)$952,000 (£711,468)-1.0%
Merton$542,000 (£405,123)$919,000 (£686,591)-3.3%
Waltham Forest$522,000 (£389,823)$836,000 (£624,560)+0.7%
Brent$507,000 (£378,992)$937,000 (£700,019)-4.3%
Lewisham$504,000 (£376,322)$806,000 (£602,116)-0.9%
Barnet$498,000 (£372,014)$849,000 (£634,437)-7.0%
Kingston upon Thames$488,000 (£364,805)$792,000 (£591,784)+1.1%
Hounslow$472,000 (£352,823)$818,000 (£611,320)-0.6%
Greenwich$471,000 (£351,675)$730,000 (£545,565)-3.0%
Newham$436,000 (£325,381)$614,000 (£458,668)-6.5%
Harrow$426,000 (£317,917)$718,000 (£536,748)-5.1%
Bromley$405,000 (£302,447)$647,000 (£483,699)-5.2%
Redbridge$403,000 (£301,186)$716,000 (£534,863)-5.2%
Enfield$400,000 (£298,486)$665,000 (£496,816)-1.7%
Hillingdon$382,000 (£285,116)$613,000 (£457,686)-4.0%
Sutton$380,000 (£284,015)$621,000 (£464,085)-1.6%
Croydon$340,000 (£253,660)$531,000 (£396,579)-5.3%
Barking and Dagenham$337,000 (£251,856)$548,000 (£409,511)+2.9%
Havering$337,000 (£251,321)$583,000 (£435,382)-0.7%
Bexley$328,000 (£244,998)$557,000 (£416,198)-0.7%
All of London$568,000 (£424,013)$860,000 (£642,452)-6.6%

Data for July 2026: the average price of an apartment and a terraced house and the annual change in apartment prices by borough - the UK House Price Index (HM Land Registry). The City of London is a separate district in central London with the powers of a borough, and it has almost no terraced houses. Dollars at the Google rate of 1.3375 to the pound on 20 October 2026, rounded up to $1,000.

What rental yield an apartment in London brings

By the Office for National Statistics, in August 2026 an apartment in London let for $2,750 (£2,056) a month on average, 3.4% more than a year earlier, which is 5.8% a year before tax on the average apartment price. The yield is highest in Barking and Dagenham, 7.7%, and in Bexley, Havering, Croydon and Newham, 6.8%; and lowest in Kensington and Chelsea, 3.8%, Camden, 4.3%, and Westminster, 4.6%. The apartments and houses in the cards bring 3.6-14.4% a year before tax.

BoroughApartment rent per monthAverage apartmentYield per year
Barking and Dagenham$2,160 (£1,614)$337,000 (£251,856)7.7%
Bexley$1,860 (£1,387)$328,000 (£244,998)6.8%
Havering$1,910 (£1,423)$337,000 (£251,321)6.8%
Croydon$1,930 (£1,437)$340,000 (£253,660)6.8%
Newham$2,460 (£1,836)$436,000 (£325,381)6.8%
Enfield$2,220 (£1,656)$400,000 (£298,486)6.7%
Tower Hamlets$3,060 (£2,284)$576,000 (£430,120)6.4%
Redbridge$2,080 (£1,551)$403,000 (£301,186)6.2%
Greenwich$2,450 (£1,831)$471,000 (£351,675)6.2%
Hillingdon$1,940 (£1,445)$382,000 (£285,116)6.1%
Harrow$2,170 (£1,615)$426,000 (£317,917)6.1%
Hounslow$2,410 (£1,800)$472,000 (£352,823)6.1%
Bromley$2,030 (£1,511)$405,000 (£302,447)6.0%
Lambeth$2,930 (£2,186)$588,000 (£439,289)6.0%
Sutton$1,880 (£1,404)$380,000 (£284,015)5.9%
Brent$2,410 (£1,801)$507,000 (£378,992)5.7%
Merton$2,590 (£1,931)$542,000 (£405,123)5.7%
Barnet$2,330 (£1,738)$498,000 (£372,014)5.6%
Southwark$2,920 (£2,178)$629,000 (£469,796)5.6%
Ealing$2,500 (£1,863)$546,000 (£407,789)5.5%
Hackney$3,160 (£2,360)$703,000 (£524,885)5.4%
Kingston upon Thames$2,150 (£1,604)$488,000 (£364,805)5.3%
Lewisham$2,220 (£1,657)$504,000 (£376,322)5.3%
Wandsworth$3,130 (£2,335)$705,000 (£526,813)5.3%
Islington$3,330 (£2,483)$750,000 (£560,124)5.3%
Richmond upon Thames$2,740 (£2,045)$652,000 (£487,215)5.0%
Hammersmith and Fulham$3,140 (£2,347)$761,000 (£568,235)5.0%
Waltham Forest$2,140 (£1,593)$522,000 (£389,823)4.9%
Haringey$2,570 (£1,917)$633,000 (£473,036)4.9%
Westminster$3,960 (£2,957)$1,038,000 (£775,956)4.6%
Camden$3,220 (£2,407)$899,000 (£671,443)4.3%
Kensington and Chelsea$4,110 (£3,069)$1,300,000 (£971,688)3.8%
All of London$2,750 (£2,056)$568,000 (£424,013)5.8%

Data for 2026: rent - the average apartment rent in August 2026 by the Price Index of Private Rents of the Office for National Statistics, price - the average apartment price in July 2026 by the UK House Price Index of HM Land Registry. The yield is a year's rent to the price, before tax, the service charge and ground rent, insurance and vacancy. The Office for National Statistics does not publish rents for the City of London, so it is not in the table.

Apartments in London are rented all year round: staff of companies in the City and Canary Wharf, hospital doctors, university teachers and students. Since May 2026 new letting rules apply in England: tenancies are open-ended, no-fault evictions are abolished, rent is raised once a year with 2 months' notice, and a tenant leaves after giving 2 months' notice. A home in London can be let short-term for no more than 90 nights a calendar year, longer only with the borough's permission, so the yield in the table is calculated for long-term letting.

A non-resident pays UK tax on rental profit at 20-45%, and the letting agent or tenant withholds 20% of the rent unless the tax authority has approved receiving it without deduction. Rates and examples are on the page UK taxes.

What costs to add to the price of an apartment

The main tax on a purchase is Stamp Duty Land Tax in England, charged in price bands: 0% up to $168,000 (£125,000), 2% up to $335,000 (£250,000), 5% up to $1,238,000 (£925,000), 10% up to $2,007,000 (£1,500,000) and 12% above. A non-resident who spent fewer than 183 days in the UK in the 12 months before the purchase adds 2% of the whole price, and a buyer who already owns a home worth more than $54,000 (£40,000) in any country adds another 5%. A first-time buyer who will live in the home pays no tax up to $402,000 (£300,000) on a price of up to $669,000 (£500,000). The buyer's solicitor pays the tax within 14 days of completion.

PaymentHouse at $435,000 (£325,000) in CroydonApartment at $1,338,000 (£1,000,000) in Chelsea
Stamp duty at the standard rates$8,360 (£6,250)$58,520 (£43,750)
Stamp duty for a non-resident, +2% of the whole price$17,060 (£12,750)$85,270 (£63,750)
Stamp duty for a non-resident with another home, another +5%$38,790 (£29,000)$152,150 (£113,750)
Share of the price for a non-resident with another home9.0%11.4%
Buyer's solicitor and surveyunder the contract with the solicitor and surveyorunder the contract with the solicitor and surveyor
Service charge and ground rent every yeara freehold house has none$6,020 (£4,500) for the south-facing apartment
Council tax every yearby the property's valuation band, at the rate set by the boroughby the property's valuation band, at the rate set by the borough

Data for 2026: Stamp Duty Land Tax rates and surcharges in England - HM Revenue and Customs. Dollars at the Google rate of 1.3375 to the pound on 20 October 2026. A manager will calculate the costs for a specific apartment.

In London the lease term and the building's charges are checked before exchange of contracts

Mistakes cost more than the tax: an apartment with a short lease that is hard to sell and mortgage, a service charge that rises every year, deferred repairs of the facade and roof at the owners' expense, a ban on letting in the lease, a house with a low energy rating that cannot be let without works, and a seller waiting on their own purchase. Murblz support removes these risks: we select an apartment for the budget and purpose, check the lease, the building's charges, the title at the registry and the condition of the home, and handle the deal up to registration of the title together with local solicitors.

The cost of support depends on the budget and the purpose of the purchase - an investment or a move; a manager will calculate it in the chat.

Find an apartment with a lease check

Does a purchase give a residence permit

Buying a home does not give residence in the UK: there is no visa for property, and the former investor visa is closed. The routes to move are work, study, family, the Global Talent visa and the Innovator Founder visa, described on the pages UK residency and the UK investor visa. A manager will send apartments for relocating on a UK visa to the chat.

There are no restrictions on foreign buyers: an apartment or a house is registered in a person's name on general terms at HM Land Registry. A foreign company registers in the Register of Overseas Entities and discloses its beneficial owners before the purchase. Apartments in London are sold on a leasehold, from 87 to 971 years for the apartments in the cards, or with a share of the freehold, and houses as freehold, and the lease term is checked before exchange of contracts.

How we select an apartment

  1. Purpose and budget: life with a family, letting, a home for children during their studies or an investment. The manager clarifies the borough, the commute to work or university, schools, the type of home and the payment method.
  2. Shortlist: apartments and houses with the seller's price, area, lease term, service charge and a yield estimate based on rents in the borough.
  3. Checks: the title at HM Land Registry, the lease term and conditions, service charge increases, council tax, the energy performance certificate and a survey of the home.
  4. The deal in person or remotely: the buyer's solicitor, an offer, exchange of contracts with a deposit, completion, stamp duty and registration of the title.

A manager will send a shortlist to the chat, with sellers' prices on the date of the shortlist.

Find an apartment in London

Read also

All countries and budgets compared - on the page Investment property abroad.

FAQ

How much does an apartment in London cost?
By the UK House Price Index of HM Land Registry, the average apartment in London cost $568,000 (£424,013) in July 2026: from $328,000 in Bexley to $1,300,000 in Kensington and Chelsea. The apartments and houses in the list above sell from $174,000 for a studio in Wallington to $1,338,000 for an apartment in Chelsea, and the house with a garage in Thamesmead for $402,000.
Can a foreigner buy an apartment in London?
Yes, there are no restrictions for foreigners: an apartment is registered in a person's name on general terms at HM Land Registry. A non-resident pays a 2% stamp duty surcharge, and a foreign company registers in the Register of Overseas Entities before the purchase.
Which area of London to buy an apartment in?
For life in the centre buyers choose Kensington and Chelsea, Westminster, Camden and Islington, for a family Richmond upon Thames, Kingston upon Thames, Barnet and Bromley with their parks and schools. For letting they take apartments in Barking and Dagenham, Bexley, Havering, Croydon and Newham, where the long-term rental yield is 6.8-7.7% a year before tax. Apartments are cheapest in Bexley, $328,000 on average.
What rental yield does an apartment in London bring?
5.8% a year before tax on average across London for a long let: from 3.8% in Kensington and Chelsea to 7.7% in Barking and Dagenham. The apartments and houses in the cards bring 3.6-14.4% a year. A non-resident pays UK tax on rental profit at 20-45%.
What are the costs of buying an apartment in London?
The main cost is stamp duty in price bands: 0% up to $168,000, 2% up to $335,000, 5% up to $1,238,000, then 10% and 12%. A non-resident adds 2% of the whole price, and an owner of another home in any country another 5%: for a house at $435,000 in Croydon such a buyer pays $38,790 (£29,000). The buyer also pays the solicitor and the survey, and an apartment owner pays the service charge and ground rent every year.
Does an apartment in London give a residence permit?
Buying a home does not give residence: the UK has no visa for property. To move there are work, study and family visas and the Global Talent visa, and the apartment becomes a home to live in once the status is granted.
Can you buy an apartment in London remotely?
Yes: the buyer's solicitor checks the title and the contract, the money goes through the solicitor's client account, documents are signed under a power of attorney or electronically, and HM Land Registry registers the title. A [manager](ask:How do I buy an apartment in London remotely) handles the shortlist and checks in the chat.

Don’t want to figure this out alone?

We handle the whole process end to end: we shortlist properties for your goal, run legal checks and support the deal through to registration. Ask your question in the chat: the free consultation starts right here. Legal representation before authorities and courts is handled by Murblz specialists together with locally licensed partners.

The Murblz consultant replies straight away in the chat on this page. Describe your situation and we will work it out together.

Free consultation
FreeConfidentialInstant reply
Free consultation