Citizenship
Residence & visas
Services
Capital relocationBlogVacancies
English
Free consultation

Taxes in Ireland in 2026: the Irish tax system and rates

Up to 52% of every euro earned above $78,700 (70,000 euros), and just 12.5% on company profits. How the Irish tax system works in 2026, what you actually take home and where newcomers lose money.

Free consultationAdvice on your case
up to 52%marginal rate on salary: income tax, universal social charge and pay-related social insurance
12.5%corporation tax on trading profits
23%standard value added tax rate
Ireland on the world map

Ireland takes 12.5% of a company's trading profit and about 52 cents of every euro of salary above $78,700 (70,044 euros) a year. That gap is the whole logic of the Irish tax system: generous to business and to foreign capital that stays abroad, expensive for employees. Budget 2026 left the income tax bands untouched, but it cut the tax on funds from 41% to 38%, raised the entry salary for the special assignee relief, for employees assigned to Ireland by their employer, to $141,000 (125,000 euros) and, from 1 July, lowered value added tax on restaurant food to 9%. Below are the 2026 rates, worked examples on real numbers and the rules that cost newcomers money.

How does the Irish tax system work?

Ireland has no local surcharges on income tax and no wealth tax, yet it levies three separate charges on the same salary. That explains the biggest surprise for newcomers: the 40% rate everyone quotes is almost never the final number.

A single body collects the taxes: the Revenue Commissioners, known simply as Revenue. The tax year runs with the calendar, from 1 January to 31 December. Counties and cities have no power to tax income, and there is no tax on accumulated wealth. Amounts are in US dollars, with euros in brackets, at the market rate of 20 October 2026, 1.1229 dollars per euro.

The three charges on income are income tax, universal social charge and social insurance. Each is calculated under different rules, on a different base and with different reliefs, which is why the marginal rate on a high salary reaches 52%.

TaxRate in 2026Who pays
Income tax20% and 40%Irish-domiciled residents on worldwide income, non-residents on Irish income
Universal social charge0.5-8%, up to 11% for the self-employedanyone whose annual income exceeds $14,600 (13,000 euros)
Social insurance4.2%, 4.35% from 1 October 2026employees and the self-employed; employers pay separately up to 11.40%
Corporation tax12.5% and 25%companies
Value added tax23%, reduced 13.5%, 9%, 4.8% and 0%businesses above the turnover threshold
Capital gains tax33%sellers of shares, property, crypto and other assets
Capital acquisitions tax on gifts and inheritances33% above the tax-free thresholdthe recipient
Local property taxfrom $107 (95 euros) a yearhomeowners
Stamp duty1-6% on homes, 7.5% on commercial propertythe buyer
TV licence (not a tax, but a compulsory charge)$180 (160 euros) a yearhouseholds and businesses with a TV

Each tax is covered in detail below. For a wider comparison see our overview of taxes by country, and for everything else about the country, from visas to citizenship, see the Ireland page.

We will calculate online the tax on your income and show how to pay less legally.

Calculate online

Compare taxes in 146 countries: relocation taxes 2026

What changed in Irish taxes in 2026?

The income tax bands did not move by a single euro in 2026, while pay went up: the national minimum wage rose to $16 (14.15 euros) an hour. For employees that is a quiet tax rise, because more and more income slides into the 40% band. Around the bands, though, Budget 2026, enacted through the Finance Act 2025, rewrote more than a dozen rules.

  • Universal social charge. The ceiling of the 2% band rose by $1,480 (1,318 euros) to $32,300 (28,700 euros). The reduced rates for full medical card holders were extended to the end of 2027.
  • Social insurance. From 1 October 2026 every rate rises by 0.15 percentage points: employees go from 4.2% to 4.35%, employers from 11.25% to 11.40%.
  • Automatic pension. Since 1 January 2026 MyFutureFund, the state auto-enrolment pension, has been live. It is not a tax, but anyone who was not already paying into a pension now sees 1.5% of pay go into the fund.
  • Funds and exchange-traded funds. Exit tax on income and gains from investment funds and life assurance policies, fell from 41% to 38% from 1 January 2026.
  • Selling a business. The lifetime limit for entrepreneur relief on capital gains tax (10% instead of 33%) rose from $1.13 million (1 million euros) to $1.69 million (1.5 million euros) for disposals from 1 January 2026.
  • Value added tax. From 1 July 2026 restaurants, catering, hot takeaway food and hairdressing moved from 13.5% to 9%. New apartments are sold at 9% from 8 October 2025 until the end of 2030, and gas and electricity also stay at 9% until the end of 2030.
  • Special assignee relief. The relief for employees assigned to Ireland was extended to 2030, but the minimum base salary for arrivals from 2026 went up from $113,000 (100,000 euros) to $141,000 (125,000 euros).
  • Foreign earnings deduction. The deduction for people who travel to work in countries outside the European Union rose from $39,400 (35,000 euros) to $56,200 (50,000 euros) and was extended to 2030. Russia was dropped from the list of countries from 2026, while the Philippines and Turkey were added. On the plus side, any day spent working in a listed country now counts, without the old rule of three consecutive days.
  • R&D. The research and development tax credit rose from 30% to 35%, and the amount a company can receive in cash in the first year from $84,300 (75,000 euros) to $98,300 (87,500 euros).
  • Rent tax credit extended to the end of 2028: up to $1,130 (1,000 euros) a year per renter and up to $2,250 (2,000 euros) for a married couple.
  • Mortgage interest. Mortgage interest tax relief was extended into 2026 but halved: it is based on 50% of the increase in 2026 interest over 2022 levels, and the cap on the credit fell from $1,410 (1,250 euros) to $702 (625 euros) per property.

The government will present the budget for 2027 in autumn 2026. Everything below describes the rates and rules in force in 2026.

Who is an Irish tax resident?

Ireland decides tax residence by the calendar, not by your address or your family: 183 days in the country in a year, or 280 days over two consecutive years, make you resident automatically. A resident who is Irish-domiciled pays tax on worldwide income. A newcomer without an Irish domicile pays on Irish income and on money brought into the country.

The residence tests:

  • 183 days or more in Ireland in a calendar year;
  • 280 days or more across the current and previous year combined. A year in which you spent 30 days or fewer in the country does not make you resident under this test.

A day of presence is any day on which you were in Ireland for any part of it; you do not need to stay overnight. Landing in the evening and flying out the next morning counts as two days. There are only two exceptions: staying airside during a transfer, and being unable to leave because of something unforeseen, such as severe weather or a broken-down aircraft.

You can also opt in early. Someone who arrives late in the year and will definitely be resident in the next one can elect in writing to be resident for the year of arrival. That unlocks the full set of tax credits, but worldwide income for that year then falls into the Irish net too.

Irish domestic law has no concept of a centre of vital interests. It only appears in double taxation agreements, when two countries both claim you as a resident. For how similar rules work elsewhere, see our article on tax residence and the 183-day rule.

Beyond residence there are two more statuses, and mixing them up is expensive:

  • Ordinarily resident. This status begins in the fourth year after three consecutive years of residence and lasts for another three years after you leave. Throughout that time Ireland taxes your foreign investment income if it exceeds $4,280 (3,810 euros) a year, and then on the full amount, not just the excess. Only business income and pay for work performed entirely abroad escape.
  • Domicile. The country a person regards as their permanent home. You acquire a domicile at birth (your father's if your parents are married, otherwise your mother's) and keep it until you show that you have moved for good and do not intend to return. A newcomer almost always keeps the domicile of their home country, and that is exactly what opens the door to the remittance basis described below.

Moving mid-year. By default residence applies to the whole year, even if you arrived in November. Split-year relief softens this: on a claim, salary earned before arrival or after departure is taken out of the Irish base. It covers employment income only. Rent, dividends and interest for the same period are not covered.

Ireland tax residency rules: 183 days and 280 days

Ireland decides residence by the calendar: 183 days in a year or 280 days over two consecutive years make you resident automatically. Any day spent in Ireland, even partly, counts: an evening arrival and a morning departure are already two days, even if all you saw was the airport.

A year with 30 days or fewer does not count toward the 280-day rule. A resident pays progressive tax on worldwide income, but newcomers without an Irish domicile pay only on Irish income and money brought into the country.

Mistakes cost more: two five-month stays in a row add up to 280 days, and money brought in from abroad becomes taxable income. Murblz support removes these risks: we count days under both rules, plan the transfers and obtain the residence certificate. We guarantee professional work and a transparent process, and in most cases a result on the first filing.

Talk to a manager now

183-day calculator

Tax residency calculator for Ireland

Enter your travel dates: the calculator shows whether you are a tax resident of Ireland today and at year end, and how many days are left before the threshold.

Counting by dates needs JavaScript. Below are the same rules by country.

What is the income tax rate in Ireland in 2026?

Irish income tax fits on one line: 20% within the standard rate band and 40% on everything above it. The catch is the size of the band. For a single person it is $49,500 (44,000 euros) a year, so the higher rate bites much earlier than in the United Kingdom, where 40% starts at $68,000 (50,271 pounds), or the Netherlands, where 49.5% only starts at $88,100 (78,426 euros).

StatusIncome taxed at 20%Everything above
Single, widowed without dependent childrenup to $49,500 (44,000 euros)40%
Single parent entitled to the single person child carer creditup to $53,900 (48,000 euros)40%
Married couple, one incomeup to $59,600 (53,000 euros)40%
Married couple, two incomesup to $59,600 (53,000 euros) plus up to $39,400 (35,000 euros) for the second spouse, $98,900 (88,000 euros) in total40%

The bands and credits were not indexed for 2026; they are the same as in 2025. Any pay rise therefore pushes income into the 40% band faster.

There is no tax-free allowance in the usual sense. Its job is done by tax credits, which are deducted not from income but from the tax already calculated. The main values for 2026:

  • personal credit - $2,250 (2,000 euros) for a single person and $4,500 (4,000 euros) for a married couple;
  • employee tax credit - $2,250 (2,000 euros); the self-employed and proprietary directors get the earned income credit of up to $2,250 (2,000 euros) instead, and the two combined cannot exceed $2,250 (2,000 euros);
  • single person child carer credit - $2,140 (1,900 euros);
  • home carer credit for a spouse who stays at home to look after children - up to $2,190 (1,950 euros);
  • incapacitated child credit - $4,270 (3,800 euros);
  • rent tax credit - up to $1,130 (1,000 euros) per renter and $2,250 (2,000 euros) for a married couple, extended to the end of 2028;
  • mortgage interest tax relief - for 2026, 20% of half the increase in interest over 2022 levels, capped at $702 (625 euros) per property.

Worked example in euros: a single employee gets two 2,000 credits and so starts paying income tax at roughly 20,000 a year, about $23,000. The 4,000 of credits exactly cancels 20% tax on that amount. Universal social charge and social insurance can still be deducted from lower income.

People aged 65 and over with income up to $20,300 (18,000 euros) a year, or $40,500 (36,000 euros) for a married couple, pay no income tax at all. Just above the limit, marginal relief applies: tax is charged at 40% on the excess only, where that works out cheaper.

Emergency tax in the first weeks. The first Irish payslip often comes with a nasty surprise: emergency tax. If your employer has not received from Revenue the electronic notice with your credits and band, it must deduct tax on a punitive basis. Without a personal public service number, your tax and social welfare number, all pay is taxed at 40%. With one you get the single person's band for the first four weeks, and from week five it is 40% on everything again. The fix is to register for myAccount on the Revenue website and add the job there. The overpayment is refunded, but you have to claim it.

What are the universal social charge and social insurance, and why does 40% become 52%?

In Ireland 40% is not the ceiling. Universal social charge of up to 8% and social insurance of 4.2% come on top, and on every euro of salary above $78,700 (70,044 euros) an employee hands the state about 52 cents.

Universal social charge was introduced in 2011 as a temporary crisis measure and has been permanent ever since. In effect it is a second income tax: it is charged on almost gross income, and pension contributions do not reduce it.

Income in 2026Universal social charge rate
first $13,500 (12,012 euros)0.5%
$13,500 (12,012 euros) to $32,300 (28,700 euros)2%
$32,300 (28,700 euros) to $78,700 (70,044 euros)3%
above $78,700 (70,044 euros)8%
self-employed income above $113,000 (100,000 euros)11% (8% plus a 3% surcharge)

If annual income is no more than $14,600 (13,000 euros), there is no universal social charge at all. But the threshold is all or nothing: one euro more, and the charge applies to the whole amount from the first euro. People aged 70 and over and holders of a full medical card (free public healthcare for people on lower incomes) with income up to $67,400 (60,000 euros) pay no more than 2%: 0.5% on the first $13,500 (12,012 euros) and 2% on the rest.

Social insurance is the real social insurance contribution: it funds the state pension and benefits. Since 2024 it has gone up every October to close the gap in the pension fund.

Who paysUntil 30 September 2026From 1 October 2026
Employee, Class A4.2%4.35%
Employer, employee earning above $620 (552 euros) a week11.25%11.40%
Employer, employee earning up to $620 (552 euros) a week9%9.15%
Self-employed and proprietary directors, Class S4.2%, at least $730 (650 euros) a year4.35%

Social insurance has no ceiling: it is charged on all income however large, which makes Ireland stricter than, say, Germany. Employees earning up to $396 (352 euros) a week pay no social insurance, and just above that a social insurance credit smooths the jump. The self-employed with income under $5,620 (5,000 euros) a year pay no Class S, and from $5,620 (5,000 euros) they pay at least $730 (650 euros) a year.

MyFutureFund. Since 1 January 2026 payslips have gained another line. Employees aged 23 to 60 earning $22,500 (20,000 euros) or more a year who do not pay into a pension through payroll are enrolled automatically in the state pension scheme. For the first three years the employee pays 1.5% of salary, the employer matches it and the state adds 0.5%. There is no tax relief on these contributions. You can leave and get your own contributions back only in months 7 and 8 of membership, and the employer and state top-ups stay in the pension pot. After that you can only pause contributions.

The bottom line on marginal rates for an employee: about 47% on income between $49,500 (44,000 euros) and $78,700 (70,044 euros), and about 52% above $78,700 (70,044 euros). A self-employed person earning over $113,000 (100,000 euros) faces about 55%. What matters is not only the rate but how early it kicks in. For the view against Ireland's neighbours, see our comparison of taxes in Europe.

How much tax do you pay on a salary in Ireland?

A single professional on $61,800 (55,000 euros) in 2026 keeps about $47,500 (42,300 euros) a year, or 77% of gross pay. At $135,000 (120,000 euros) take-home pay falls to 62%: every euro above $78,700 (70,044 euros) is taxed at a marginal rate of about 52%.

The worked example below is for a single person without children, pension contributions or other deductions. Social insurance reflects the rate rise on 1 October 2026, so the average contribution for the year is slightly above 4.2%. MyFutureFund contributions are not included: they are savings, not tax.

Annual salary, euros40,00055,000120,000
Income tax after credits4,0009,20035,200
Universal social charge7331,1835,631
Employee social insurance1,6952,3315,085
Total deducted6,42812,71445,916
Effective rate16.1%23.1%38.3%
Take-home pay per year33,57242,28674,084
Take-home pay per year in US dollars~$38,000~$48,000~$84,000
Take-home pay per month, approx.2,7983,5246,174
Employer social insurance on top of salaryabout 4,515about 6,208about 13,545

The gap between the columns shows how the system works. At $45,000 (40,000 euros) all income sits in the 20% band, and the credits halve the income tax bill. At $61,800 (55,000 euros) the overall burden looks moderate at 23%, but each euro above $49,500 (44,000 euros) already costs about 47 cents. Double the salary and the effective rate jumps close to 40%.

Married couples have it easier. Spouses assessed jointly get a combined band of up to $98,900 (88,000 euros) at 20% when both work, plus a double personal credit. So a family with two average salaries pays noticeably less in Ireland than one person earning the same combined amount.

How to calculate tax on a salary yourself. The calculator fits into four steps. First: 20% on income within the band, $49,500 (44,000 euros) for a single person, plus 40% on everything above. Second: subtract the tax credits, which come to $4,500 (4,000 euros) for a single employee. Third: universal social charge in the four steps from the table above. Fourth: social insurance at 4.2% of the whole salary, 4.35% from 1 October 2026. The sum of the three is what the employer deducts.

On top of salary the employer pays its own social insurance, between about $5,060 (4,500 euros) and $15,200 (13,500 euros) a year in the example. Worth remembering in a pay negotiation: for the company, you cost 11.3% more than your salary.

What taxes does a non-resident pay in Ireland?

A non-resident pays Ireland only on Irish money: salary for work done in the country, rent from Irish property, dividends and interest from Irish companies. Worldwide income is none of Ireland's business in this case, and foreign accounts and assets do not need to be declared.

  • Salary for work physically performed in Ireland is taxed on the normal 20% and 40% scale plus universal social charge and social insurance, deducted by the employer from each payment. Work done from abroad for an Irish employer is outside Irish tax.
  • Rent from Irish property. A tenant who pays a non-resident landlord directly must withhold 20% of the rent and pay it to Revenue. The alternative is to appoint a collection agent in Ireland; then there is no withholding and the agent pays the tax. The withholding is not final: the non-resident files Form 11, the self-assessment income tax return, computes tax on the normal scale after expenses and mortgage interest, and credits the 20% already withheld.
  • Dividends from Irish companies suffer dividend withholding tax at 25%. Residents of the European Union and of treaty countries can receive dividends gross if they file a declaration in advance.
  • Interest and royalties are subject to a base withholding rate of 20%, but exemptions are plentiful: under treaties, under European Union directives and for interest on quoted bonds.
  • Capital gains. A non-resident pays capital gains tax only on disposals of Irish land and buildings, mineral rights and shares deriving their value mainly from such property. Selling ordinary shares in an Irish company is outside Irish tax. If the price exceeds $562,000 (500,000 euros), or $1.13 million (1 million euros) for a home, the buyer withholds 15% of the price unless the seller produces a CG50A, a Revenue clearance certificate confirming no tax is due.

Non-residents do not always get tax credits. A European Union citizen gets the full set if at least 75% of their worldwide income is taxable in Ireland, and a portion in proportion to Irish income if the share is lower. A citizen of a country with an Irish tax treaty gets the full set only if all their income is Irish, and otherwise a portion. All other non-residents get no credits at all.

One item that is often forgotten is directors' fees. Pay a director receives from an Irish company counts as Irish income wherever the director lives and works from. It is a separate line in the numbers for anyone who registers a company in Dublin while living in another country.

A common question is how Ukrainians under temporary protection are taxed. There is no special regime: anyone who spends 183 days in Ireland in a year becomes resident on the usual terms, has tax deducted from salary and gets the same credits as Irish workers. Double taxation with Ukraine is handled by the treaty in force between the two countries.

Let us check where you pay tax

Describe your situation in the chat and we will tell you right away where you are tax resident.

Check my case

What is the corporation tax rate for businesses in Ireland?

12.5% is the best-known number in the Irish system and the most misunderstood. The rate applies only to trading income, meaning an active business genuinely carried on from Ireland. Passive income is taxed at 25%.

In 2026 the Irish rate gained a new selling point. Cyprus raised its corporate tax from 12.5% to 15% on 1 January 2026, so Ireland is now cheaper than Cyprus for trading companies. The United Kingdom main rate is 25%.

RateWhat it applies to
12.5%active trading profits of an Irish company
25%passive income: rent, interest, royalties outside a trade, dealing in land
10%profits from patents and copyrighted software under the Knowledge Development Box (a regime for income from intellectual property), for accounting periods starting before 1 January 2027
15%minimum effective rate under the global minimum tax of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development for groups with revenue of $843 million (750 million euros) or more
0%start-up relief under section 486C for new companies in their first five years, if annual tax is no more than $45,000 (40,000 euros)

When a company counts as Irish. A company incorporated in Ireland is Irish tax resident by default, unless a double taxation agreement treats it as resident elsewhere. A foreign company becomes Irish resident if its central management and control is in Ireland, meaning strategic decisions are taken here. Formal board meetings in Dublin are not enough: Revenue looks at who really decides, and where.

Reliefs for small businesses and start-ups.

  • Start-up relief (section 486C of the Taxes Consolidation Act 1997). Companies that start a new trade by 31 December 2026 pay no corporation tax for their first five years if the annual liability is no more than $45,000 (40,000 euros), with partial relief for liabilities between $45,000 (40,000 euros) and $67,400 (60,000 euros). The relief cannot exceed the employer social insurance paid: up to $5,620 (5,000 euros) per employee, plus up to $1,130 (1,000 euros) of Class S social insurance per owner-director. Unused relief carries forward. Consultancies and other professional service firms that the law treats as service companies do not qualify.
  • R&D credit. The research and development credit rose from 30% to 35% of qualifying spend, and the first cash payment for a loss-making company from $84,300 (75,000 euros) to $98,300 (87,500 euros). Under the Finance Act 2025, the new rate applies to claims in returns due on or after 23 September 2027.
  • Participation exemption. Since 2025 dividends from a foreign subsidiary are exempt with a holding of at least 5% held for at least 12 months. From 2026 the subsidiary needs to have been resident in a qualifying country for three years rather than five, and the list of countries has been widened.

Withholding tax on payments out of Ireland.

PaymentBase rateWhen it can be paid gross
Dividends25%recipient resident in the European Union or a treaty country, an Irish company or a pension fund, with a recipient declaration
Interest20%under treaties, European Union directives, for quoted bonds and payments to companies in treaty countries
Patent royalties20%under treaties and the European Union Interest and Royalties Directive

The close company surcharge. A separate trap for a small consultancy. If a company is controlled by five or fewer participators and does not distribute its profits within 18 months of the end of the accounting period, a further 20% is charged on undistributed investment and rental income. Professional services firms also pay 15% on half of their undistributed trading profits. Because of this surcharge, the idea of paying 12.5% and piling up cash in the company works worse for a consultant than it looks on paper.

If you remain tax resident in another country, your Irish company falls under that country's controlled foreign company rules, with their own filings and tax at home where those rules apply. We cover this under controlled foreign company filings. Practical steps for setting up a company are in company registration, and residence for start-up founders is described on the Ireland start-up visa page.

Sole trader or company: which pays less tax in Ireland?

An Irish company does not cut the owner's tax if the owner takes all the profit out. On $113,000 (100,000 euros) of profit the bill comes to about $43,600 (38,800 euros) against $39,900 (35,500 euros) for a sole trader: the dividend is taxed on the full scale, and corporation tax has already been paid.

Worked example for 2026: a single person without children, business profit of $113,000 (100,000 euros), no pension contributions. The company owner is a proprietary director, so pays Class S social insurance, and there is no employer contribution on their salary.

OptionTax for the year, eurosEffective rateWhat is left, euros
Sole trader35,46835.5%64,532 in hand
Company: salary 44,000 and dividend 49,000, all paid out38,81238.8%61,188 in hand
Company: salary 44,000, profit kept inside14,51714.5% for now36,483 in hand and 49,000 in the company, taxed later when paid out

In US dollars, a sole trader keeps about $73,000, and a company owner who pays out all the profit about $69,000.

Where the numbers come from, in euros. The sole trader pays 27,200 of income tax after two credits, about 4,030 of universal social charge and about 4,238 of social insurance. In the second option the company pays 7,000 of corporation tax and the owner, with 93,000 of salary and dividends, another 31,812: dividends are subject to income tax, universal social charge and social insurance just like salary.

The company wins in two cases. First, when profit is genuinely reinvested: the money stays in the business after 12.5% rather than after 52%. Second, when the business is sold later. Then Revised Entrepreneur Relief applies: 10% instead of 33% on the gain, up to a lifetime limit of $1.69 million (1.5 million euros), provided you owned the business and worked in it for at least three of the last five years.

For a consultant selling their own time the picture is worse: the close company surcharge eats into the benefit of retaining profit, and section 486C start-up relief does not cover professional service firms. Before setting up a company for the sake of 12.5%, run your own numbers based on how much you need to live on each year.

What is the VAT rate in Ireland and when do you need to register?

The standard value added tax rate in Ireland is 23%, higher than in Germany (19%) or the Netherlands (21%). If you sell services, registration becomes mandatory from just $47,800 (42,500 euros) of annual turnover.

RateWhat it covers
23%most goods and services: consulting, electronics, adult clothing, alcohol, soft drinks, bottled water
13.5%construction and repairs, heating fuel, some labour-intensive services, hotels and short-term holiday lets
9%gas and electricity until the end of 2030; new apartments from 8 October 2025 until the end of 2030; sports facilities and periodicals; from 1 July 2026 restaurants, catering, hot takeaway food and hairdressing
4.8%livestock
0%exports, most food, children's clothing and footwear, medicines, books
Exemptfinancial, insurance, medical and educational services, passenger transport

The cut to 9% from 1 July 2026 did not extend to hotels: accommodation is still taxed at 13.5%. Alcohol, soft drinks, sports drinks, bottled water and vegetable juices in a restaurant also stay at 23%, so one bill can carry two rates.

Registration thresholds. $47,800 (42,500 euros) of annual turnover for services and $95,500 (85,000 euros) for goods. Registration is compulsory once turnover exceeds the threshold or is expected to exceed it within any 12-month period. The threshold for distance sales within the European Union is $11,300 (10,000 euros). A foreign business with no establishment in Ireland that makes taxable supplies here has to register from the first transaction. Registering below the threshold is voluntary and makes sense if your customers are registered for value added tax themselves and you incur input tax.

Returns. By default returns are filed every two months through Revenue's online service for businesses, due on the 23rd of the month after the period. Smaller traders can be allowed to file less often. An annual reconciliation return is also required, and businesses trading within the European Union file statements for the system that exchanges data on cross-border supplies between European Union countries.

Value added tax refunds for tourists. A shopper who lives outside the European Union can reclaim Irish value added tax on purchases under the Retail Export Scheme when taking the goods out of the European Union. The refund is arranged through the shop or a refund operator, and the paperwork is checked on departure.

How does Ireland tax capital, property and inheritance?

Ireland taxes capital harder than most of its neighbours: 33% on gains, 33% on deposit interest, 38% on funds, and no discount for holding assets for a long time. That is the first thing to understand before moving with an investment portfolio.

TaxRate in 2026Details
Capital gains tax33%first $1,430 (1,270 euros) of gains a year tax-free; sale of your main home exempt
Capital gains tax with entrepreneur relief10%lifetime limit of $1.69 million (1.5 million euros) from 1 January 2026
Dividends for a residentup to 52%at 20% and 40% plus universal social charge and social insurance; 25% dividend withholding tax is credited
Deposit interest retention tax33%withheld by the bank
Funds, exchange-traded funds and life assurance policies (exit tax)38%down from 41% from 1 January 2026; deemed disposal every 8 years
Gifts and inheritance33%on the amount above the group threshold
Local property taxfrom $107 (95 euros) a year19 bands by value on 1 November 2025, fixed for 2026 to 2030
Stamp duty on homes1% / 2% / 6%1% up to $1.13 million (1 million euros), 2% on the part from $1.13 million (1 million euros) to $1.69 million (1.5 million euros), 6% above $1.69 million (1.5 million euros)
Stamp duty on commercial property7.5%including land and business premises

Worked example in euros: you sell shares at a gain of 50,000, about $57,000. Deduct the annual exemption of 1,270, and the remaining 48,730 at 33% gives tax of about 16,081, or about $19,000. Capital gains tax is paid twice a year: by 15 December for disposals from January to November, and by 31 January of the following year for disposals in December. Crypto is taxed the same way; for details see our article on crypto and tax when relocating.

Property tax. Homeowners pay local property tax every year. The amount depends on the band the home's value fell into on 1 November 2025. Worked example: a house worth $506,000 (450,000 euros) sits in the $472,000 (420,001 euros) to $590,000 (525,000 euros) band, with a basic charge of $481 (428 euros) a year. Local councils can vary the basic rate by up to 15% either way. Homes worth over $2.36 million (2.1 million euros) pay a percentage: 0.0906% on the first $1.42 million (1.26 million euros), 0.25% on the part up to $2.36 million (2.1 million euros) and 0.3% above that.

Stamp duty on a purchase. Worked example in euros: an apartment for 600,000, about $680,000, means 6,000 of duty, about $6,800. A house for 1.7 million, about $2 million, means 32,000, about $36,000: 10,000 on the first million, 10,000 on the next 500,000 and 12,000 on the last 200,000.

Gifts and inheritance. The tax is paid by the recipient, not by the person giving or leaving the asset. It works cumulatively: all gifts and inheritances within the same group since 5 December 1991 are added together and compared with a lifetime threshold.

GroupWho receivesLifetime threshold from 2 October 2024
Achildren from parents$450,000 (400,000 euros)
Bparents, brothers and sisters, nephews and nieces, grandchildren$45,000 (40,000 euros)
Ceveryone else, including unmarried partners$22,500 (20,000 euros)

Transfers between spouses and civil partners are fully exempt. Worked example in euros: a son who inherits 500,000, about $570,000, from his mother pays 33% on the 100,000 above the threshold, or 33,000, about $38,000. An unmarried partner who receives 300,000 pays 33% on 280,000, or 92,400, about $110,000. For non-residents the rule is: capital acquisitions tax arises if the person giving or the recipient is resident in Ireland, or if the property is located in Ireland.

The eight-year rule. The nastiest feature of the Irish system for private investors is deemed disposal. Even if you sell nothing, every eight years of holding a fund, including an exchange-traded fund, counts as a sale, and 38% of the paper gain has to be paid in cash. Worked example in euros: you put 100,000, about $120,000, into an exchange-traded fund in 2026 and in 2034 the holding is worth 160,000; you owe 22,800, about $26,000, without selling a single unit. Losses on funds cannot be set against gains on shares. Funds from outside the European Union, the European Economic Area and the member countries of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development follow separate rules. Anyone moving to Ireland with a portfolio of exchange-traded funds should run the numbers before the move.

What other taxes are there in Ireland: cars, TV licence and winnings?

The first bill that surprises car owners in Ireland is not income tax but motor tax. A car with high CO2 emissions costs up to $2,700 (2,400 euros) a year just for the right to use the road, and registering an imported car costs a percentage of its value.

ChargeHow much in 2026Who pays
Motor tax (road tax)from $135 (120 euros) a year for an electric car to $2,700 (2,400 euros) for a high-emission carowners of cars registered from 2021; older cars have their own scale
Vehicle registration tax7% to 41% of the car's market value depending on CO2 emissions, plus a nitrogen oxide charge; relief for electric cars extended to 31 December 2026buyers of new cars and owners of cars imported from abroad
TV licence$180 (160 euros) a yearhouseholds with a television; free from age 70
Carbon tax$80 (71 euros) per tonne of CO2, built into the price of petrol, diesel, gas and coaleveryone who buys fuel
Commercial ratesset each year by the local councilowners and tenants of business premises
Lottery, betting and poker winnings0%the player pays nothing; bookmakers pay 2% betting duty on stakes

Cars. Motor tax is paid for 3, 6 or 12 months, and the amount depends on CO2 emissions under the worldwide harmonised test procedure for light vehicles. Budget 2026 left the rates unchanged. Vehicle registration tax is paid once, when a car is first registered in Ireland, and this is where people bringing a car from abroad lose money: the tax is based on the Irish open market selling price set by Revenue, not on the price in the purchase contract.

Winnings. Lottery, betting and poker winnings are not taxed for an ordinary player. Section 613 of the Taxes Consolidation Act 1997 expressly takes such winnings out of capital gains tax, and they are not treated as employment or business income. The tax falls on the operator: 2% of stakes. But interest the winnings earn on deposit is subject to deposit interest retention tax at 33%, and if winnings are given to children or relatives, they owe gift tax above their group threshold.

Television. The licence is not a tax, but it is compulsory: $180 (160 euros) a year for any household with a television set or a device able to receive a broadcast signal. Having a TV without a licence can lead to a fine imposed by a court.

What tax breaks are there for foreigners in Ireland?

Ireland offers newcomers no flat tax on foreign income as in Italy, no special regime for pensioners as in Greece, and no investor residence: the investor programme closed to new applications in 2023. There is one major relief, the non-dom regime, and it works for far fewer people than it seems.

Non-dom and the remittance basis

A resident who is not Irish-domiciled pays tax on foreign income and gains only when the money is brought into Ireland. This is the remittance basis. In practice:

  • dividends, interest and gains on foreign assets are not taxed while the money stays in foreign accounts;
  • pay for work physically done in Ireland never qualifies;
  • a remittance is not only a bank transfer: paying Irish expenses with a foreign card, or repaying an Irish loan with foreign money, can also be treated as bringing income into the country;
  • mixed accounts are the main source of tax assessments. If one account holds both capital and income, Revenue treats income as leaving first when you transfer money. Accounts need to be separated before you become resident, not after;
  • the regime has no time limit and no charge, unlike the United Kingdom regime abolished in 2025. The $225,000 (200,000 euros) domicile levy applies not to newcomers but to people who are Irish-domiciled, with worldwide income over $1.13 million (1 million euros), Irish property worth more than $5.62 million (5 million euros) and Irish income tax under $225,000 (200,000 euros).

Special assignee relief

The Special Assignee Relief Programme takes, for arrivals from 1 January 2026, 30% of income above $141,000 (125,000 euros) out of income tax, up to income of $1.13 million (1 million euros). The conditions: an employer based in a country that has a double taxation agreement or a tax information exchange agreement with Ireland sends you to work here; you worked for that employer abroad for at least six months before the move; you work in Ireland for at least 12 consecutive months; you were not Irish resident in the previous five tax years; and your base salary, excluding bonuses, is at least $141,000 (125,000 euros). The employer must certify your entitlement on Form SARP 1A within 90 days of arrival. For arrivals from 2026, certifying late but within 180 days does not cancel the relief, but the first year is lost. The relief runs for up to five years, and universal social charge is charged on the full salary.

Worked example in euros: a base salary of 200,000, about $230,000. 30% of the 75,000 excess, or 22,500, comes out of income tax, a saving at 40% of 9,000 a year, about $11,000. On top of that the employer can pay tax-free for a trip home each year and for children's school fees within set limits.

Other regimes

  • Foreign earnings deduction - for resident employees who spend at least 30 working days a year in listed countries: Brazil, India, China, South Africa, the United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Japan, Singapore and others. The deduction is up to $56,200 (50,000 euros) and reduces income tax only, not universal social charge or social insurance. From 2026 any day spent working in a listed country counts. Russia was removed from the list from 2026. The deduction cannot be combined with the special assignee relief, split-year relief or the remittance basis.
  • Split-year relief - in the year of arrival or departure, salary for the period outside Ireland is not taxed.
  • Trans-border workers relief - for Irish residents who work and pay tax in another country, most often Northern Ireland.

The verdict: Ireland is good for people who live on foreign capital without bringing it into the country, and for well-paid staff of international companies on the special assignee relief. For anyone earning inside the country it is expensive, and no relief in the system changes that.

Ireland, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands, Cyprus or Malta: where are taxes lower?

Ireland loses to its neighbours on tax on salaries and wins on tax on profits: in 2026 its 12.5% is lower even than the 15% in Cyprus. The right country depends on where your money comes from - a job, a business or capital.

CountryTop income tax rateCorporate taxValue added taxRegime for newcomers
Ireland40% from $49,500 (44,000 euros), about 52% with universal social charge and social insurance12.5% trading profits23%non-dom: foreign income taxed only when remitted, no time limit
England, United Kingdom45% from $170,000 (125,140 pounds), 40% from $68,000 (50,271 pounds)25%, 19% for small profits20%4 years with no tax on foreign income and gains for new residents
Netherlands49.5% from $88,100 (78,426 euros)25.8%, 19% on smaller profits21%30% ruling: part of salary tax-free for recruited specialists
Cyprus35% from $80,900 (72,000 euros), 0% up to $24,800 (22,000 euros)15% from 202619%non-dom: no special defence contribution on dividends and interest
Malta35% from $67,400 (60,000 euros)35% with partial refunds to shareholders18%remittance basis, minimum tax of $5,620 (5,000 euros) with foreign income of $39,400 (35,000 euros) or more

If your income is a salary, Ireland is dearer than Cyprus and Malta and comparable with the Netherlands, but its higher rate starts earlier. If your income is the trading profit of a company with a real office and staff, Ireland is one of the cheapest options in Europe. If you live on foreign capital, the Irish non-dom regime has no end date, while the United Kingdom regime for foreign income and gains lasts four years.

One Irish advantage that does not show in the table is an English-speaking environment and a route to a European Union passport. Naturalisation is possible after five years of lawful residence; see our guide to Irish citizenship by naturalisation.

When do you file an Irish tax return and what are the late filing penalties?

The most expensive day in the Irish tax calendar is 31 October. On that day a self-employed person pays the tax for last year and a prepayment for the current one, which in the first full year of trading nearly doubles the bill.

An employee taxed through the payroll files no return at all: the employer deducts tax in real time. Returns are needed by anyone with income outside the payroll: a business, a shareholding, rental income, foreign accounts, significant reliefs.

WhatDeadline
Form 11 - self-employed, proprietary directors, income outside the payroll31 October of the following year; when filing and paying online the deadline is extended to mid-November
Preliminary tax for the current yearthe same day, 31 October
Capital gains tax on disposals from January to November15 December of the same year
Capital gains tax on disposals in December31 January of the following year
Capital acquisitions tax return on a gift or inheritance31 October: of the same year if the valuation date is between 1 January and 31 August, and of the following year if it is between 1 September and 31 December
Form CT1 - company corporation tax return9 months after the end of the accounting period, no later than the 23rd of the ninth month
Annual return to the Companies Registration Office56 days from the company's annual return date
Value added tax returnevery two months, by the 23rd when filed online

Preliminary tax. On 31 October you must pay at least 90% of the expected tax for the current year or 100% of last year's tax. Companies follow the same logic: small ones pay in a single instalment 31 days before the end of the accounting period, while large ones with tax of $225,000 (200,000 euros) or more pay in two instalments.

Penalties. Filing a Form 11 or CT1 up to two months late costs a surcharge of 5% of the tax, capped at $14,300 (12,695 euros); after that it is 10%, capped at $71,300 (63,485 euros). On top, interest runs for every day of delay: about 8% a year on income tax, corporation tax and capital gains tax, and about 10% a year on value added tax and payroll taxes. Revenue can review a return for four years.

Audit. Not every company needs one. A small company is exempt from audit if it meets at least two of three criteria: turnover up to $16.9 million (15 million euros), balance sheet up to $8.43 million (7.5 million euros), and an average of up to 50 employees. Filing the annual return with the Companies Registration Office late brings a penalty and costs the company this exemption. Financial statements filed with the registry are public, unlike in many offshore jurisdictions. We cover bookkeeping support under audit and reporting.

How to get a tax refund. Overpaid tax, for example after emergency tax, unclaimed credits or medical expenses, is refunded on a claim through myAccount. The time limit is four years after the end of the tax year: an overpayment for 2022 can be recovered until 31 December 2026.

Double taxation and Ireland's tax treaties

Ireland has signed double taxation agreements with 78 countries, 75 of which are in force. The network covers every major economy and most of the former Soviet Union: Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Armenia, Georgia, Moldova and Uzbekistan.

The treaty with Russia, signed in 1994, has not been formally terminated, but since 8 August 2023 Russian Presidential Decree No. 585 has suspended Articles 5-22 and 24 - almost all the rules on which country taxes what and at what rate, including the reduced rates and exemptions for dividends, interest, royalties and employment income. The general provisions, the residence rules and the exchange of information article still apply. In practice, payments from Russia to Ireland are taxed at ordinary Russian rates without treaty relief, and each payment has to be checked on its own facts. Structures built on the benefits of this treaty no longer work.

How the credit works. Ireland relieves double taxation by the credit method: tax paid abroad is set against Irish tax, but not beyond the Irish tax on the same income. If the foreign rate is higher, the difference is not refunded. Since 2025 companies have a simpler route, the participation exemption for dividends from foreign subsidiaries. It is not available to individuals.

The non-dom paradox. If you use the remittance basis and do not bring income into Ireland, it never enters the Irish tax base, so there is nothing to credit against. Tax withheld at source abroad is then lost without compensation.

Pitfalls: where newcomers lose money in Ireland

Most losses in Ireland come not from high rates but from rules people discover too late. These are the mistakes we see most often.

  • The 40% rate starts early. From $49,500 (44,000 euros) for a single person, and with universal social charge and social insurance every euro above $78,700 (70,044 euros) costs about 52 cents. Less than half of a pay rise reaches your pocket.
  • Emergency tax in the first weeks. Without a personal public service number and the job registered in myAccount, the whole salary is taxed at 40%. You will get the money back, but only if you claim it.
  • The double payment in year one of a business. On 31 October a self-employed person pays last year's tax plus a prepayment for the current year. Those who did not set money aside end up borrowing.
  • Exchange-traded funds and the eight-year rule. A fund portfolio is taxed at 38% every eight years without any sale, and fund losses do not reduce gains on shares.
  • Mixed accounts for non-doms. One foreign account receiving both savings and dividends turns every transfer to Ireland into taxable income.
  • The tail after leaving. After three years of residence you keep paying Ireland for another three years after you leave on foreign investment income above $4,280 (3,810 euros) a year.
  • The all-or-nothing universal social charge threshold. One euro over $14,600 (13,000 euros) of income, and the charge applies to the whole amount, not just the excess.
  • Directors' fees. A director of an Irish company pays Irish tax on those fees even when living in another country.
  • Inheritance outside marriage. An unmarried partner can receive only $22,500 (20,000 euros) tax-free over a lifetime; after that it is 33%.
  • The close company surcharge. A consultancy that retains its profits pays an extra 15% on half of the undistributed income.

Who is the Irish tax system right for, and who should look elsewhere?

Ireland pays off for earning through a company and for living on foreign capital, and works against a high salary from employment: the state takes about 52 cents of every euro above $78,700 (70,044 euros).

A good fit for:

  • founders with a real trading business, office and staff in Ireland who reinvest profits or plan to sell the company with 10% tax on the gain;
  • people with capital who are not Irish-domiciled, live on a small part of their income and keep the rest abroad;
  • employees of international companies with a base salary of $141,000 (125,000 euros) or more who are assigned to Ireland under the special assignee relief;
  • families where both spouses work: a combined 20% band of up to $98,900 (88,000 euros) softens the scale considerably;
  • those who want an English-speaking European Union country and a route to a passport after five years of living there; see our article on Irish citizenship in 2026.

Not a good fit for:

  • salaried professionals earning $78,700 (70,000 euros) or more without the special assignee relief: a marginal rate of about 52% and expensive housing in Dublin;
  • solo consultants who take out all their profit: a company here costs more than self-employment;
  • passive investors in exchange-traded and other funds, because of the 38% rate and the eight-year rule;
  • anyone looking for a flat tax, a tax holiday for pensioners or investor residence: Ireland has none of these;
  • unmarried couples with a significant inheritance in view: the Group C threshold is just $22,500 (20,000 euros).

The figures on this page are a guide, not a calculation for your situation. Your real tax depends on pension contributions, family status, domicile and the structure of your income, so it is worth running your own numbers with real figures before you move.

Why taxpayers choose Ireland

12.5% on trading profits

From 2026 that is lower than Cyprus (15%) and half the United Kingdom main rate (25%). The rate only applies to an active business genuinely run from Ireland.

Remittance basis for non-doms

A resident who is not Irish-domiciled pays tax on foreign income only when the money is brought into Ireland. The regime has no time limit and no annual charge.

75 treaties in force

Ireland has signed double taxation agreements with 78 countries, 75 of which are in effect. Tax paid abroad is credited against Irish tax.

Reliefs for skilled staff

The special assignee relief takes 30% of salary above $141,000 (125,000 euros) out of income tax for up to 5 years and now runs to 2030. The foreign earnings deduction gives up to $56,200 (50,000 euros) for work trips outside the European Union.

FAQ

How does the Irish tax system work?
Taxes are collected by Revenue, the Irish tax authority. The tax year follows the calendar and there are no local income taxes. Individuals pay three charges on income: income tax at 20% and 40%, universal social charge from 0.5% to 8% and social insurance at 4.2% (4.35% from 1 October 2026). An Irish-domiciled resident pays on worldwide income, a resident without an Irish domicile pays on Irish income and on money brought into the country, and a non-resident only on Irish income. Companies pay 12.5% on trading profits and 25% on passive income.
What taxes do individuals pay in Ireland in 2026?
Individuals pay three charges on salary and other income: income tax at 20% on the first $49,500 (44,000 euros) for a single person and 40% above that, universal social charge from 0.5% to 8%, or up to 11% for the self-employed earning over $113,000 (100,000 euros), and social insurance at 4.2%, rising to 4.35% on 1 October 2026. On capital: 33% on capital gains and deposit interest, 38% on funds, including exchange-traded funds, 33% on gifts and inheritances above the threshold. Homeowners pay local property tax from $107 (95 euros) a year and car owners pay motor tax of $135 (120 euros) to $2,700 (2,400 euros) a year. Lottery and betting winnings are tax-free.
What are the income tax rates in Ireland?
There are two rates: 20% within the standard rate band and 40% on everything above it. The band in 2026 is $49,500 (44,000 euros) for a single person, $53,900 (48,000 euros) for a single parent, $59,600 (53,000 euros) for a married couple with one income and up to $98,900 (88,000 euros) for a couple where both work. There is no tax-free allowance; instead tax credits are deducted from the tax bill: $2,250 (2,000 euros) personal and $2,250 (2,000 euros) employee credit. As a result a single employee starts paying income tax at roughly $22,500 (20,000 euros) a year.
How much tax do you pay on a salary in Ireland?
Worked example for a single person in 2026: on $45,000 (40,000 euros) about $7,190 (6,400 euros), or 16%, is deducted; on $61,800 (55,000 euros) about $14,300 (12,700 euros), or 23%, leaving about $47,500 (42,300 euros) a year; on $135,000 (120,000 euros) about $51,600 (45,900 euros), or 38%. Every euro above $78,700 (70,044 euros) is taxed at a marginal rate of about 52%. On top of salary the employer pays social insurance of 11.25%, rising to 11.40% on 1 October 2026.
What is the VAT rate in Ireland?
The standard rate is 23%. Reduced rates: 13.5% on construction, fuel and hotels; 9% on gas and electricity, new apartments and, from 1 July 2026, restaurants, catering and hairdressing; 4.8% on livestock; 0% on most food, children's clothing, medicines, books and exports. Registration is compulsory from $47,800 (42,500 euros) of turnover for services and $95,500 (85,000 euros) for goods.
What taxes do non-residents pay in Ireland?
A non-resident pays only on Irish income: salary for work done in Ireland on the normal scale with universal social charge and social insurance, rent from Irish property (the tenant withholds 20%), dividends from Irish companies (25% at source, with an exemption for residents of the European Union and treaty countries) and gains on Irish property. Foreign income of a non-resident is outside Irish tax. But after three years of residence you keep paying tax for three years after leaving on foreign investment income above $4,280 (3,810 euros) a year.
What taxes do businesses and the self-employed pay in Ireland?
A company pays 12.5% on trading profits and 25% on passive income, and new companies that start trading by the end of 2026 pay no corporation tax for their first five years under section 486C if the liability is no more than $45,000 (40,000 euros) a year (professional service firms do not qualify). A self-employed person pays income tax at 20% and 40%, universal social charge of up to 11% and Class S social insurance at 4.2%, with a minimum of $730 (650 euros) a year once income reaches $5,620 (5,000 euros). On $113,000 (100,000 euros) of profit a sole trader pays about $39,900 (35,500 euros), while a company owner who takes all the profit out pays about $43,600 (38,800 euros). A company pays off when profit stays in the business.
How do you get a tax refund in Ireland?
Claim the overpayment through myAccount on the Revenue website. The most common refunds are emergency tax from the first weeks of a job, unused tax credits, the rent tax credit and medical expenses. The time limit is four years after the end of the tax year: an overpayment for 2022 can be recovered until 31 December 2026. Tourists from outside the European Union can reclaim value added tax on purchases under the Retail Export Scheme when taking the goods out of the European Union.

Services

Murblz services in Ireland

The tax rate is only half the picture. The other half is where the company sits, where the money is held and who files the accounts. Murblz specialists help with that in the same country. The quote is fixed in writing before work starts.

How to cut your Irish tax bill legally?

We calculate tax and contributions on your salary or income in Ireland, compare employment with a company taxed at 12.5% and apply the reliefs. The catalogue covers taxes in every country.

Taxes in every country

The Murblz consultant replies straight away in the chat on this page. Describe your situation and we will work it out together.

Free consultation
FreeConfidentialInstant reply
Free consultation