Citizenship
Residence & visas
Services
Capital relocationBlogVacancies
English
Free consultation

The 5 cheapest cities in Europe in 2025

6 min read ·

5. Budapest, Hungary

Budapest, one of Europe's most romantic cities, is a perfect fit for a budget trip. Set on the banks of the Danube, it is famous for its thermal baths and for delicious dishes such as goulash, langos and halaszle.

4. Athens, Greece

Athens is a true open-air museum. The capital of both ancient and modern Greece, it is full of old temples, statues and monuments. Athens is ideal for anyone who wants to discover a great deal for relatively little money.

3. Porto, Portugal

Porto is a coastal city in Portugal that is often compared to Lisbon. Yet Porto is less touristy and more laid-back. It is one of the cheapest places to live in Western Europe, which makes it appealing to both travellers and relocators.

2. Cesky Krumlov, Czech Republic

Cesky Krumlov is a town that looks as though it stepped out of a fairy tale. Just a couple of hours from Prague, it is a UNESCO World Heritage Site renowned for its unique architecture, picturesque views and low prices.

1. Krakow, Poland

Krakow, Poland's second-largest city, is known for its medieval atmosphere. It blends the charm of an old town with modern conveniences for visitors, and it is the most affordable place to travel and live in Europe.

Paraguay: one of the best value citizenships by investment

A strategically located land of opportunity that is open to the world. Citizenship of Paraguay by investment gives foreigners and their families a unique chance to obtain permanent residency for an investment from 70,000 US dollars, then a passport no earlier than three years of living in the country as a permanent resident, and enjoy all its benefits: visa-free travel to 145 countries, including the Schengen area, the United Kingdom and Singapore; eligibility for the US E-2 visa; tax optimisation (a 10% rate); and the chance to live in a country with a high quality of life and a pleasant climate.

Murblz specialists can help you with any relocation matter.

How to move to these cities: residence options

Country and cityFor remote workFor passive income or investment
Hungary, Budapestwhite card: from €3,000 a month gross, ~$3,400guest investor: from €250,000 in a property fund, ~$280,100
Greece, Athensnomad visa: from €3,500 a month net, ~$4,000golden visa: €250,000 to €800,000 depending on property and area
Portugal, Portonomad visa: from €3,680 a month, ~$4,200passive income residence: from €920 a month, ~$1,100
Czechia, Český Krumlovremote work visa for nationals of a limited list of countriesentrepreneur residence via local registration
Poland, Krakówno separate nomad visaemployment, your own company or study

Dollars at the European Central Bank rate of 05.10.2026, rounded up. Thresholds are for 2026: in Portugal they are tied to the €920 monthly minimum wage.

Taxes in these countries

CountryIncome taxRelief for newcomers
Hungary15%9% corporate tax
Greece9-44%50% off tax on salary and business income for 7 years
Portugal13-48%20% for specialists and researchers for 10 years
Czechia15% and 23%flat-rate tax for entrepreneurs
Poland12% and 32%optional 19% flat rate for business

Cheap living does not always mean low taxes: with remote work income the annual result can differ several times over. We calculate both before the move.

We will work out your taxes after the move

The chat will ask about your income and countries and tell you where and how much you will pay.

Work out my taxes

More affordable European cities

CityFeatureMore
Sofia, Bulgaria10% tax, euro from 1 January 2026, full Schengen member since 2025Bulgaria residence
Bucharest, Romania10% salary tax, full Schengen member since 2025Romania nomad visa
Belgrade, Serbia10% salary tax, visa-free entry for Russian nationals up to 30 daysSerbia residence
Podgorica and Bar, Montenegro9-15% tax, the sea and the euro as currencyMontenegro residence

Serbia and Montenegro are outside the EU and Schengen, so residence there gives no right to live in EU countries, but it is easier to obtain.

What to consider when choosing a city

  • Rent grows faster than other prices. In Budapest, Porto and Athens it has outpaced wages in recent years, so budget from current listings rather than last year's reviews.
  • Currency. Hungary, Czechia and Poland have their own currencies; Greece, Portugal and, from 2026, Bulgaria use the euro.
  • Language and paperwork. Small towns like Český Krumlov have fewer services in English, and you still go to the regional centre for residence.
  • Healthcare. The visa requires private insurance; public healthcare comes after registering in the local system.
  • Schengen. All five countries on the list are in Schengen, so residence in any of them lets you travel the zone for up to 90 days in any 180.

What we do

We choose the city and country for your income, family and taxes, arrange a nomad visa, residence or investor status, help with renting, registration and insurance, and calculate taxes before the move. We fix our fee in writing after a free consultation.

FAQ

What is the cheapest city in Europe?
Krakow tops our list. Poland's second city mixes a medieval old town with modern tourist infrastructure and low prices. It works equally well for a short trip and for living.
Where is the cheapest place to live in Western Europe?
Porto. The Portuguese coastal city is calmer and noticeably cheaper than Lisbon while offering a similar quality of life. That is why remote workers and relocators keep choosing it.
Is Budapest cheap to visit?
Yes, the Hungarian capital is still one of Europe's budget destinations. Thermal baths, the Danube embankments and food like goulash and langos all cost little. It sits fifth on our list, so four cities here are cheaper still.
Where to travel in Europe on a small budget?
The five picks are Krakow, Cesky Krumlov, Porto, Athens and Budapest. Athens gives you an open-air museum of ancient sites for very little, and Cesky Krumlov is a UNESCO town a couple of hours from Prague. All five run below the European average.
Which cheap European city is best for relocating?
Porto and Krakow suit long stays best: jobs, transport, healthcare and large expat communities are all there. Cesky Krumlov is beautiful but small and mostly touristic. Check the country's visa rules before you commit.
What income do I need to move to Porto on a nomad visa?
In 2026 from €3,680 a month, about $4,200. Passive income residence needs about €920 a month.
Can a remote worker move to Budapest?
Yes, on Hungary's white card with income from €3,000 a month gross.
Which cheap European city if I need Schengen?
Budapest, Athens, Porto, Kraków, and also Sofia and Bucharest: Bulgaria and Romania have been full Schengen members since 2025.
Where in Europe are taxes lowest for newcomers?
Bulgaria and Romania at 10%, Hungary at 15%. Greece and Portugal have high rates but reliefs for new residents.
Do I need the language to get residence in these countries?
No language exam is needed for a first residence permit in Hungary, Greece, Portugal, Czechia and Poland. Language comes later, for permanent residence or citizenship.
Can I get residence by buying a flat?
Yes, in Greece under the golden visa: from €250,000 for converting a non-residential building or restoration, €400,000 and €800,000 for regular homes depending on the area.

Which affordable European city would you live in?

We compare housing and costs in Budapest, Athens, Porto and Krakow and find a residence basis in the country you choose. The catalogue lists every city with search.

All cities with search

The Murblz consultant replies straight away in the chat on this page. Describe your situation and we will work it out together.

Free consultation
FreeConfidentialInstant reply
Free consultation