Citizenship
Residence & visas
Services
Capital relocationBlogVacancies
English
Free consultation

Taxes in Hungary

The rates of personal income tax, corporate tax, VAT, social contributions and property tax in Hungary.

Free consultationAdvice on your case
15%personal income tax
9%corporate income tax
27%VAT
Hungary on the world map

Hungary is one of the lowest-tax jurisdictions in the European Union for business: corporate income tax is just 9%. Below are the main rates for an investor.

Hungary tax rates in 2026: at a glance

Hungary charges a flat 15% income tax and 9% corporate tax - one of the lowest rates in the European Union. But 18.5% contributions are deducted from salary on top, and the employer adds 13%. Here are the main taxes in one table.

TaxRateWho pays
Personal income tax15%, flat rateresidents on worldwide income, non-residents on Hungarian income
Employee contributions18.5% of salaryemployees
Social contribution tax13% on top of salarythe employer
Corporate income tax9%companies
Local business taxup to 2% of revenue less some costscompanies and sole traders
Small business tax10% of payroll and distributed profitcompanies with up to 50 employees
VAT27%, reduced 18% and 5%sellers of goods and services
Dividends and interest15% plus 13% up to an annual capindividuals
Crypto15% on annual gains, without the 13%individuals
Duty on buying a home4%, 2% above 1 billion forintsthe buyer
Inheritance and gifts0% within the family, 18% for others, 9% on homesthe recipient

We will calculate online the tax on your income and show how to pay less legally.

Calculate online

Compare taxes in 146 countries: relocation taxes 2026

Personal income tax

There is a single personal income tax rate of 15%. Residents pay it on their worldwide income, non-residents - only on income earned in Hungary.

Hungary tax residency rules: who becomes resident

The 183-day rule in Hungary applies only to European Union citizens. For citizens of countries outside the European Union the income tax law uses other grounds: permanent residence, a permanent home only in Hungary, a centre of vital interests or a habitual abode.

Hungarian citizens are always resident, except dual citizens without an address in the country. A resident pays a flat 15% on worldwide income, a non-resident only on Hungarian income. A flat rate is the rare case where European tax maths fits on a napkin.

Mistakes cost more: a residence permit, a rented flat and family nearby add up to a centre of vital interests, and Hungary and your former country tax the same income. Murblz support removes these risks: we review your ties with Hungary, model the result for both countries, obtain the residence certificate and apply the double tax treaty. We guarantee professional work and a transparent process, and in most cases a result on the first filing.

Talk to a manager now

183-day calculator

Tax residency calculator for Hungary

Days do not decide here. Answer a few questions about your home, family and business: the calculator shows whether you are a tax resident of Hungary.

Counting by dates needs JavaScript. Below are the same rules by country.

Corporate income tax

Resident companies pay corporate income tax on their worldwide income at a rate of 9% - one of the lowest in the European Union. Non-resident companies pay tax only on income earned in Hungary.

VAT

The standard VAT rate in Hungary is 27%. Reduced rates of 18% and 5% apply to certain categories of goods and services.

Social contributions and property tax

Employees pay social contributions at a rate of 18.5%: pension contribution - 10%, health insurance - 7%, labor market contribution - 1.5%.

Building tax is set by the municipality: per square metre or up to 3.6% of adjusted market value, and many do not levy it on homes.

The exact tax burden depends on your situation. We go through the details during a free consultation.

What is left of a salary

ItemRateOn a salary of 1,000,000 forints, ~$3,100
Income tax15%150,000 forints
Employee contributions18.5%185,000 forints
Net66.5%665,000 forints, ~$2,100
Employer social contribution tax on top13%130,000 forints

Dollars at the European Central Bank rate of 6 October 2026, about 324 forints per dollar, rounded up. The minimum wage in 2026 is 322,800 forints a month, about $1,000.

Taxes on investments

IncomeTax
Dividends15% + 13% social contribution
Bank interest15% + 13% social contribution
Gains on securities15%, no 13%
Long-term investment account0% after 5 years, 10% after 3 years
Sale of a home15% of the gain, reduced each year of ownership and gone after 5 years
Renting out a home15%

The 13% social contribution on dividends and interest applies only until total annual income exceeds 24 minimum wages: in 2026 that is 7,747,200 forints, about $24,000. Above it only 15% remains.

Crypto: 15% with no contributions

Since 2022 crypto income in Hungary has been taxed separately from other income: 15% income tax on the annual gain and no 13% social contribution tax, which applies to dividends and interest. The tax is calculated on the year's result: gains from all sales are reduced by losses of the same year, and losses from the two previous years can also be offset.

Exchanging one crypto for another is not taxed. Tax arises when coins are sold for money or used to pay for goods and services. The income is shown in the annual return, and the tax is paid by 20 May of the following year.

Murblz specialists combine trades from all exchanges into one calculation and present it in the return so that the tax authority accepts the losses for offset.

Tax benefits for families

WhoBenefit
Mothers of three or more childrenno income tax on salary from 1 October 2025, for life
Mothers of two children under 40no income tax on salary from 1 January 2026; up to 50 from 2027, extended further
Mothers under 30no income tax on salary up to the national average
Young people under 25no income tax on salary up to the national average
Parentsfamily allowance per child, growing with the number of children

The benefits cover income tax; everyone pays the 18.5% contributions. Foreigners living and working in Hungary use them on the same terms.

Taxes for entrepreneurs

RegimeHow it worksWho it suits
Flat-rate tax for sole traders15% and contributions on income after a standard 40% cost deduction, 80-90% for some activitiesfreelancers and consultants
Small business tax for companies10% on payroll and distributed profitcompanies with up to 50 staff
Regular company9% on profit + local business tax up to 2% + dividends 15% and 13%holdings and larger business

With dividends: of 100 in company profit, about 65-77 reaches the owner before local business tax after 9% and dividend taxes, depending on whether the 13% cap is reached.

Buying property, inheritance and gifts

TaxRate
Duty on buying a home4% up to 1 billion forints, 2% above, capped at 200 million per property, ~$620,000
First home of a buyer under 35no duty on the part of the value up to 15 million forints, ~$47,000
Inheritance and gifts to direct relatives and spouseexempt
Inheritance and gifts to others18%, 9% for homes

Non-residents and double tax treaties

Hungary does not withhold tax on dividends, interest and royalties that a Hungarian company pays to a foreign company. So profit from Hungary can be paid out to a holding company abroad with no withholding tax.

A foreign individual receives dividends and interest with 15% withheld, but a double tax treaty usually reduces the rate. Hungary has about 80 such treaties. To apply the reduced rate, the recipient gives the payer a tax residence certificate from their country in advance. Without it the full 15% is withheld, and the difference is refunded only on application to the Hungarian tax authority.

Murblz specialists check which treaty works for your structure, obtain residence certificates and prepare refund applications.

Return and deadlines

  • a foreigner gets a tax number from the tax office, usually along with address registration;
  • the tax office prepares a draft return for the previous year, which you check and complete by 20 May;
  • if the draft is not corrected, it is deemed filed;
  • entrepreneurs pay quarterly advances;
  • a tax residence certificate is issued online on request.

What changed in 2026

Item20252026
Mothers of two children under 40paid income taxexempt
Minimum wage290,800 forints322,800 forints, ~$1,000
Cap for the 13% on investments6,979,200 forints7,747,200 forints, ~$24,000
Family allowancehalf the sizedoubled in two steps, July 2025 and January 2026

Common mistakes

  • not checking the tax office's draft return, which omits foreign income;
  • forgetting the 13% on dividends and interest until the annual cap is reached;
  • selling a flat within 5 years of ownership and paying 15% of the gain;
  • setting up a Hungarian company but managing it from another country, whose tax office then treats it as its own;
  • not exiting the previous country's tax residence and paying tax twice.

Comparison with neighbours

CountryIncome taxCorporate tax
Hungary15%9%
Bulgaria10%10%
Romania10%16%
Czechia15% and 23%21%
Poland12% and 32%19%

Hungary wins on corporate tax and family benefits but loses to Bulgaria and Romania on salary burden because of the 18.5% contributions.

What we do

We calculate taxes before the move, choose a residence permit or remote work visa, obtain a tax number, choose a business regime and, if needed, register a company, check the draft return and get a residence certificate. We fix our fee in writing after a free consultation.

What is important to know about taxes in Hungary

Low corporate tax

9% - one of the lowest corporate tax rates in the European Union.

A flat personal income tax

A single personal income tax rate of 15%, whatever the size of your income.

Moderate property tax

Local building tax: per square metre or up to 3.6% of adjusted market value, as the municipality decides.

FAQ

How much is corporate tax in Hungary?
9% - one of the lowest rates in the European Union.
What is the personal income tax rate in Hungary?
A flat 15% for residents on their worldwide income.
What is the VAT rate in Hungary?
The standard rate is 27%, with reduced rates of 18% and 5%.
How much is property tax in Hungary?
Local building tax: per square metre or up to 3.6% of adjusted market value, as the municipality decides.
How much tax is paid on a salary?
The employee pays 15% income tax and 18.5% contributions, keeping 66.5%. The employer adds 13% on top.
How are dividends taxed?
15% plus 13% social contribution until total annual income exceeds 7,747,200 forints, about $24,000.
Is there tax on selling a flat?
15% of the gain, reduced each year of ownership and not due after 5 years.
Who pays no income tax in Hungary?
Mothers of three or more children, mothers of two children under 40, mothers under 30 and young people under 25, on salary within set limits.
Is there inheritance tax?
Children, parents and spouse pay none. Other heirs pay 18%, 9% for homes.
When is the return due?
The tax office prepares a draft, which you check and complete by 20 May for the previous year.
How is crypto taxed in Hungary?
15% income tax on the annual gain, without the 13% social contribution tax. Exchanging one crypto for another is not taxed, and losses from the two previous years can be offset.
Does Hungary withhold tax on dividends paid to a foreign company?
Dividends, interest and royalties are paid to a foreign company with no withholding tax. For a foreign individual 15% is withheld, usually reduced by a treaty.

Services

Murblz services in Hungary

The tax rate is only half the picture. The other half is where the company sits, where the money is held and who files the accounts. Murblz specialists help with that in the same country. The quote is fixed in writing before work starts.

How much tax will you pay in Hungary?

We calculate the 15% personal income tax, social contributions and corporate tax for your situation in Hungary and show how to avoid double taxation. The catalogue covers every country.

Taxes in every country

The Murblz consultant replies straight away in the chat on this page. Describe your situation and we will work it out together.

Free consultation
FreeConfidentialInstant reply
Free consultation