Citizenship
Residence & visas
Services
Capital relocationBlogVacancies
English
Free consultation

Best neighborhoods to live in Paraguay

The finder covers 3 cities in Paraguay: Asunción (67 neighborhoods), Encarnación (42 neighborhoods) and Ciudad del Este (44 neighborhoods). The median asking rent of apartments runs from $730 (PYG 4,200,000) a month in Encarnación to $1,100 (PYG 6,000,000) in Asunción (October 2026). Asunción has the mildest winter, averaging 19.5 °C in July. Pick a city, then a goal and your criteria: the areas are ranked by how well they match.

Property to live in and invest inApartments for sale in Paraguay: photos and prices

🇵🇾 Paraguay

Asunción

67 neighborhoods

Rent
$290 - $1,300 (PYG 1,650,000 - 7,355,000) a month, October 2026
Residents
462,241 (2022)
Beaches
no
Criteria
18

Find an area

🇵🇾 Paraguay

Encarnación

42 neighborhoods

Rent
$730 (PYG 4,200,000) a month, citywide median, October 2026
Residents
84,317 (2022)
Beaches
yes, on the Paraná River
Criteria
16

Find an area

🇵🇾 Paraguay

Ciudad del Este

44 neighborhoods

Rent
$790 (PYG 4,500,000) a month, citywide median, October 2026
Residents
325,819 (2022)
Beaches
no
Criteria
16

Find an area

City comparison

FigureAsunciónEncarnaciónCiudad del Este
Areas in the finder67 neighborhoods42 neighborhoods44 neighborhoods
Residents462,241 · 202284,317 · 2022325,819 · 2022
City area127 km²64 km²151 km²
Density3,641 residents per km²1,323 residents per km²2,158 residents per km²
Apartment rent, median asking price$1,100 (PYG 6,000,000) a month · October 2026$730 (PYG 4,200,000) a month · October 2026$790 (PYG 4,500,000) a month · October 2026
Children under 1519 % of residents · 202222 % of residents · 202225 % of residents · 2022
Parks and woodland7 % of the area2 % of the area23 % of the area
Cycle lanes1.0 km per 10,000 residents0.2 km per 10,000 residents0.3 km per 10,000 residents
Schools and nurseries7.7 per 10,000 residents3.1 per 10,000 residents5.9 per 10,000 residents
Cafés1.7 per 10,000 residents0.2 per 10,000 residents1.0 per 10,000 residents
Bars and clubs2.0 per 10,000 residents1.8 per 10,000 residents0.6 per 10,000 residents
Beachesnoyes, on the Paraná Riverno
July (winter), average temperature19.5 °C17.6 °C18.0 °C
January (summer), average daytime high35.5 °C34.4 °C34.2 °C
Days a year with 1 mm of rain or more729093
Rain a year1,434 mm1,872 mm1,855 mm

Green marks the best value among the cities. Data as of October 2026.

We will help you move to Paraguay

We will help you choose a city and an area for your family and work, find a home, check the lease and prepare the residence permit papers.

The cost of support is on request from the manager.

Ask the manager about terms

Where the data comes from

  • Residents, area and children under 15: totals of the city’s urban neighborhoods, 2022 Paraguayan population and housing census, National Statistics Institute of Paraguay (INE).
  • Rent: median asking rent of apartments in each city’s listings, October 2026; prices in guaraníes and dollars are converted at the rate of 20 October 2026: $1 = PYG 5,768.72.
  • Parks, cycle lanes, schools, cafés, bars: © OpenStreetMap contributors, extract of 20 October 2026, per 10,000 residents of the whole city.
  • Climate: 2022-2024 averages from the Paraguay Directorate of Meteorology and Hydrology (DMH), weather stations: Asunción - Silvio Pettirossi Airport; Encarnación - city station; Ciudad del Este - Guaraní Airport, Minga Guazú.

Data as of October 2026.

FAQ

Which cities in Paraguay are covered?
3 cities: Asunción (67 neighborhoods), Encarnación (42 neighborhoods) and Ciudad del Este (44 neighborhoods).
Which city in Paraguay has the lowest rent?
$730 (PYG 4,200,000) a month is the median asking rent of apartments in Encarnación in October 2026, against $790 (PYG 4,500,000) in Ciudad del Este and $1,100 (PYG 6,000,000) in Asunción. Rent by area is in the finder for Asunción. A manager will send rentals with prices in any city of Paraguay.
Where in Paraguay are winters warmer?
19.5 °C is the average July temperature, a winter month, in Asunción, against 17.6 °C in Encarnación and 18.0 °C in Ciudad del Este. Asunción is the hottest in summer, with an average January daytime high of 35.5 °C. These are 2022-2024 averages from the Paraguay Directorate of Meteorology and Hydrology (DMH).
Where in Paraguay can I live near a beach?
25 of Encarnación’s 42 neighborhoods are within 1.5 km of a city beach on the Paraná River; Asunción and Ciudad del Este have no city beaches. In the Encarnación finder, turn on By the Paraná beaches, within 1.5 km.
Can I compare areas in different cities?
Yes, in 2 steps: compare the cities in the table above, on figures measured the same way for each, then pick 2-3 areas for your goal in the finders for Asunción, Encarnación and Ciudad del Este.
Can Murblz help with moving to Paraguay?
Yes. Message a manager in the chat: the manager will help you choose the city and area, find a home, check the lease and prepare the residence permit papers. The cost of support is on request from the manager.

See also

Don’t want to figure this out alone?

We handle the whole process end to end: we check your documents, match a program to your situation and give you honest timelines and costs. Ask your question in the chat: the free consultation starts right here. Legal representation before authorities and courts is handled by Murblz specialists together with locally licensed partners.

The Murblz consultant replies straight away in the chat on this page. Describe your situation and we will work it out together.

Free consultation
FreeConfidentialInstant reply
Free consultation