Citizenship
Residence & visas
Services
Capital relocationBlogVacancies
English
Free consultation

Taxes in the Dominican Republic in 2026

For the first two years new residents' foreign investments are not taxed, and a local salary of up to 34,685 pesos a month, about $580, is tax-free. The 2026 scale, the 2027 reform, contributions, VAT, property and benefits for pensioners.

Free consultationAdvice on your case
15-25%personal income tax
27%corporate tax
18%VAT
Dominican Republic on the world map

The Dominican Republic follows the territorial principle of taxation: income from Dominican sources is taxed, while income from foreign sources is not, apart from foreign investment income and financial gains of residents and, since 2026, technical services.

Tax rates in the Dominican Republic in 2026: at a glance

The Dominican Republic taxes above all what is earned on the island: local salaries on a scale up to 25%, company profits at 27%. Of a resident's foreign income, the tax office takes its share of investments, financial gains and, after the 2026 reform, technical services. And it leaves newcomers' foreign investments alone for the first two years. The main rates are in one table.

TaxRate in 2026Who pays
Personal income tax0% up to 416,220 pesos a year, ~$6,900, then 15%, 20% and 25%residents on local and some foreign income, non-residents on local income
Corporate income tax27%, 30% in 2026-2028 for income of 1 billion pesos or morecompanies and permanent establishments
Dividends10%, final withholding taxrecipients of Dominican company dividends
Bank interest10%, withheld by the bankindividual depositors
VAT18%, 16% on some foods, 0% on exportsbuyers of goods and services
Pension contribution2.87% employee, 7.10% employeremployees, base capped at 464,460 pesos a month
Health contribution3.04% employee, 7.09% employeremployees, base capped at 232,230 pesos a month
Property sale10% of the gain, final taxindividual sellers
Property purchase3% of the price or valuation, whichever is higherbuyers
Annual property tax1% of value above 10,695,494 pesos, ~$180,000owners of homes and plots
Inheritance3%heirs

Dollar figures on this page use the Central Bank of the Dominican Republic rate, about 60.4 pesos per dollar, rounded up. Taxes are collected by the General Directorate of Internal Taxes, and for individuals the tax year is the calendar year. Details, examples and pitfalls follow below.

We will calculate online the tax on your income and show how to pay less legally.

Calculate online

Compare taxes in 146 countries: relocation taxes 2026

Dominican Republic tax residency: 182 days and foreign income

The Dominican Republic treats as resident anyone who spends more than 182 days in the country in a tax year, in one stretch or with breaks (Article 12 of the Tax Code). For individuals the tax year is the calendar year.

A resident pays 15-25% above the tax-free threshold on local income. Of foreign income, only investment income is taxed: dividends, interest, capital gains. Even that starts from the third year of residency (Article 271): for the first two years the tax office leaves foreign investments alone. That is a two-year head start: long enough to get used to the heat, too short to forget the tax return. The calculator below shows when day 183 arrives.

The 2026 reform widened this list: alongside investments and financial gains it added technical services - software, information technology, cloud services, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity and consulting. The third-year rule in the code is written for investments and financial gains, and income from personal work the code treats as Dominican-source anyway (Article 272). Does the third-year rule cover your services? Ask an expert.

A non-resident who spends 182 days or fewer in the country pays tax only on Dominican income, usually through withholding at source. How days are counted in different countries is covered in our article on the 183-day rule.

Mistakes cost more: the third year is counted from the year you became resident, not from your residence permit, and without a certificate your former country keeps taxing worldwide income. Murblz support removes these risks: we count days, fix the year your residency began, obtain the tax residency certificate and apply double tax treaties where they are in force. We guarantee professional work and a transparent process, and in most cases a result on the first filing.

Talk to a manager now

183-day calculator

Tax residency calculator for the Dominican Republic

Enter your travel dates: the calculator shows whether you are a tax resident of the Dominican Republic today and at year end, and how many days are left before the threshold.

Counting by dates needs JavaScript. Below are the same rules by country.

Income tax and payroll contributions in 2026

Annual income, pesosAbout, $Tax
up to 416,220up to $6,9000%
416,220-624,329$6,900-11,00015% of the excess
624,329-867,123$11,000-15,00031,216 pesos + 20% of the excess
over 867,123over $15,00079,776 pesos + 25% of the excess

The tax-free threshold is 416,220 pesos a year, or 34,685 pesos a month. It has not been indexed since 2017, although the law requires the scale to be adjusted for inflation, so every year the tax reaches ever more modest salaries. The employer withholds the tax monthly, and with a single local salary a return is usually not needed.

Worked example. A salary of 100,000 pesos a month, about $1,700, or 1,200,000 pesos a year. Employee contributions are deducted from salary before the tax is calculated.

ItemPer month, pesosPer year, pesos
Gross salary100,0001,200,000
Pension contribution 2.87%2,87034,440
Health contribution 3.04%3,04036,480
Taxable base94,0901,129,080
Income tax on the 2026 scale12,105145,265
Take-home pay81,985983,815

Tax and contributions take about 18% of the salary, leaving about $1,400 a month. On the 2027 scale the same salary would pay about 130,520 pesos a year: a saving of about 14,745 pesos, or $250. Not much, but pleasant.

Social security contributions

ContributionEmployeeEmployerBase in 2026
Pension fund2.87%7.10%up to 464,460 pesos a month, ~$7,700
Health insurance3.04%7.09%up to 232,230 pesos a month, ~$3,900
Occupational accident insurance-about 1.1-1.3%up to 92,892 pesos a month, ~$1,600
Vocational training-1% of payrollno cap

The caps are multiples of the minimum wage for contributions: from 1 February 2026 it is 23,223 pesos, about $390 a month. The pension contribution applies to salary up to 20 such minimums, health up to 10, accident insurance up to 4. In total the employer adds about 16-17% on top of salary. Foreigners on a local contract pay contributions as usual.

Business taxes: profit, dividends and payments abroad

Companies pay 27% on profit, and owners receive dividends with 10% withheld. The largest companies with income of 1 billion pesos or more, about $17 million, pay a temporary 30% rate in 2026-2028, returning to 27% from 2029. Export companies in free zones are exempt from profit tax and VAT for the term of the incentive. From 2027 microenterprises pay no profit tax advances, small companies pay them in three instalments a year, and other companies' advances depend on size and actual tax burden.

Tax or paymentRateWhat matters
Corporate income tax27%30% for income of 1 billion pesos or more in 2026-2028
Dividends10%withheld by the company, final tax
Employee profit sharing10% of net profita Labour Code obligation: up to 45 days' pay for service under 3 years, up to 60 days for longer
Tax on company formation and capital increases1%abolished from 2027
Royalties, software licences, online advertising and data storage abroad15%withheld by the payer
Technical and other services of foreign companies27%withheld by the payer

A local company's income from services to foreign clients is taxed as ordinary profit, at 27%. The tax office confirmed this in a ruling of 15 September 2025 and added that tax withheld abroad can be credited, but not above 27%. So setting up a company on the island to sell services abroad tax-free does not work - unless it sits in a free zone.

One cost foreign owners learn about late: a company must share 10% of its net profit among employees on open-ended contracts. It is not a tax, but it belongs in the business plan from day one. Company registration in the Dominican Republic and a business account have their own pages.

We will review your situation for free

Describe your task in the chat and we will tell you where to start.

Review my situation

VAT of 18% and consumption taxes

Almost everything sold in the Dominican Republic costs 18% more: that is the tax on the transfer of industrial goods and services, the local VAT. It is well above Panama with its 7% and Costa Rica with 13%, and the difference shows on every supermarket receipt.

What is soldRate
Most goods and services18%
Yoghurt, butter, coffee, edible fats, sugar, cocoa and chocolate16%
Exports, including sales to free zones0%
Basic foods, medicines, education, healthcare, financial servicesexempt

A separate excise applies to alcohol, tobacco, telecoms and insurance. Law 30-26 introduced 55% of the retail price on e-cigarettes. The tax on life insurance, by contrast, is going away: from 16% it drops to 11% in 2027, to 6% in 2028 and disappears from 2029.

A small business can use the simplified tax regime: the reform brought VAT into it as well. Will the simplified regime suit your business? Ask an expert.

Benefits for pensioners, rentiers and remote workers

Foreigners with residence as pensioners or rentiers with foreign income get a 50% discount on the annual property tax and can import household goods duty-free. A foreign pension does not become local income. Those living on investment income should remember the resident tax on foreign investments from the third year.

The condition under Law 171-07 on incentives for pensioners and rentiers is a pension of at least $1,500 a month or a steady foreign income of at least $2,000, plus $250 for each dependant. The full set of benefits:

BenefitWhat it gives
Tax on buying the first propertyexemption from the 3%
Mortgage registration tax50% discount if the lender is a regulated bank
Annual property tax50% discount
Gain on selling property50% discount on sales to third parties once permanent residence is approved
Taxes on dividends and interestexemption while the residence permit is valid, on application via the Ministry of Finance
Household goods and a used carduty-free import or partial exemption

The benefits are personal: they do not extend to a company owned by the pensioner or rentier. The tax office said so plainly in a 2022 ruling, so buying a home through a company to get the discount makes no sense.

There is no separate visa for remote workers in the Dominican Republic: what works instead is covered on our page about living and working remotely in the Dominican Republic. A remote worker faces two forks on tax. A freelancer invoicing for programming, IT or consulting falls under the tax on technical services after the reform. An employee of a foreign company paid outside local payroll must, under the rules, file an annual return. How does this apply to your contract? Ask an expert.

Taxes on investments, property and inheritance

TaxRate
Dividends10%, withheld by the company
Bank interest10%, withheld by the bank
Gain on selling property10% final tax; none if reinvested in your home within 6 months or for people over 65
Property transfer tax3% of the price or valuation, whichever is higher
Annual property tax1% of total property value above 10,695,494 pesos, ~$180,000
Sole home of a person over 65no property tax
Inheritance3%; the reform raised the tax-free amounts for inheritance and gifts
VAT18%, 16% on some goods, basic foods exempt

The code treats rental income from a home as Dominican-source: it goes into the general 15-25% scale after deductions, and corporate tenants withhold part of the rent towards the tax, with withholding rates revised by the reform from 1 July 2026. Home buyers should keep the simple arithmetic in mind: 3% on purchase, then 1% a year only on value above the threshold, and 10% of the gain on sale. We select properties and check documents as part of our property in the Dominican Republic service.

What the tax reform changes from 2027

Item2026From 2027
Tax-free income416,220 pesos, ~$6,900480,000 pesos, ~$8,000
Top rate25%27% on income over 4,800,000 pesos, ~$80,000
Indexationnoneannual, by inflation
Mortgage registration tax2%1% in 2027, abolished from 2028
Tax on company formation and capital increases1%abolished
Corporate tax advancesall companiesmicroenterprises exempt, small companies pay 3 times a year
Life insurance tax16%11%, 6% in 2028, abolished from 2029

The law on pro-growth measures and tax simplification was signed on 18 June 2026. Some rules already apply: individuals pay a 10% final tax on gains from selling property, and residents pay tax on foreign income from investments, financial gains and technical services, including software, IT and cloud services. Remote workers serving foreign clients in these fields should recalculate their burden before moving.

Three more rules already apply in 2026. From 1 July the late-payment surcharge is 3% a month, capped at 100% of the debt. Payments abroad for royalties, software, online advertising and data storage bear 15% withholding tax. And until 31 December 2026 a tax amnesty is open: old debts and unfiled returns can be settled on favourable terms, including in instalments.

Non-residents, withholding taxes and treaties

A non-resident pays tax only on Dominican income, and it is almost always withheld by the payer. One important detail: technical services used in the Dominican Republic count as local income even when provided from abroad, and the 2026 reform extended this rule to software, cloud services and consulting.

Payment to a non-residentWithholding tax
Dividends10%
Interest10%
Royalties, software licences, online advertising, data storage15%
Technical and other services27%

The Dominican Republic has double tax treaties only with Canada and Spain: they reduce withholding taxes and protect against double tax. Nationals of other countries should properly exit their previous tax residence: otherwise foreign investments, taxed in the Dominican Republic from the third year, may be taxed by two countries. Without a treaty, Dominican tax can be credited at home only under that country's domestic rules, where they allow it.

Returns, deadlines and penalties

The Dominican tax office runs on the calendar: for individuals the year is the calendar year, and anything the employer did not withhold must be declared by 31 March of the following year.

  • a foreigner gets a tax number at the tax office with a passport or residence card;
  • the annual individual return is due by 31 March for the previous year;
  • employees with one local salary usually don't file: the employer withholds;
  • if salary is paid outside local payroll, the employee files a return;
  • companies file the annual profit tax return within 120 days after the financial year end, with up to 60 days' extension on request;
  • from 1 July 2026 late payment costs 3% a month, capped at 100% of the debt, plus interest; voluntary corrections cut the surcharge by up to 90%;
  • the tax office can audit a return for 3 years, or 5 if an audit has been notified;
  • the tax office issues a tax residence certificate on request.

Mistakes cost more: foreign income left out in the third year of residence, a missed deadline or a wrongly calculated base turn into surcharges that grow every month. We prepare returns, track deadlines and answer tax office queries.

Who Dominican taxes suit and what we do

CountryPrincipleIncome tax rates
Dominican Republicterritorial, except investments0-25%, up to 27% from 2027
Panamaterritorial0-25%
Costa Ricaterritorial0-25%
Colombiaworldwide0-39%
Mexicoworldwide1.92-35%

On rates the Dominican Republic is close to Panama and Costa Rica, but it taxes residents' foreign investments and, since 2026, technical services.

Who Dominican taxes suit. Pensioners and rentiers with foreign income: the pension does not become local income, and Law 171-07 removes or halves taxes on housing. Investors moving with capital: foreign investments are not taxed for the first two years. Buyers of a home for themselves: a sale costs 10% of the gain, and the annual tax applies only to value above $180,000.

Who should do the maths carefully. Freelancers in IT and consulting: technical services are taxed after the reform. Holders of large portfolios from the third year: foreign dividends, interest and gains go into the scale up to 25%, and from 2027 up to 27% in the top bracket. Anyone who needs a wide treaty network: there are only two treaties. Our overview of taxes in every country helps compare.

We calculate taxes before the move, taking the reform into account, choose a residence permit, including for remote work, obtain a tax number, exit your previous tax residence, get a residence certificate, prepare returns and, if needed, register a company. If you need a local lawyer, our specialists can help, and our guide to registering a company abroad helps choose a jurisdiction elsewhere. We fix our fee in writing after a free consultation.

Features of the tax system

Territorial principle

Of foreign income, only investments, financial gains and, since 2026, technical services are taxed.

Two years without tax on investments

New residents' foreign investments are not taxed until the third year of residence.

Progressive income tax

A rate of 15%, 20% or 25% above the tax-free threshold, up to 27% from 2027.

FAQ

Is foreign income taxed in the Dominican Republic?
Only part of it. Residents pay tax on foreign investments and financial gains, and new residents only from the third year. Since 2026 technical services have been added: software, IT, cloud services, consulting. A foreign pension does not become local income.
What is the income tax in the Dominican Republic in 2026?
0% up to 416,220 pesos a year, about $6,900, then 15%, 20% and 25% by bracket. From 2027 the tax-free threshold rises to 480,000 pesos, about $8,000, and income over 4,800,000 pesos, about $80,000, is taxed at 27%. The scale will again be indexed to inflation.
What are the corporate tax and VAT in the Dominican Republic?
Corporate tax is 27%, and 30% in 2026-2028 for companies with income of 1 billion pesos or more. Dividends bear 10% withholding tax. VAT is 18%, 16% on yoghurt, butter, coffee, sugar and cocoa, 0% on exports.
Does a remote worker pay tax on a foreign salary?
The law does not expressly list salary from a foreign employer among taxable foreign income, but the tax code treats income from personal work as Dominican-source, and technical services are taxed after the reform. If salary is paid outside local payroll, the resident files an annual return. Murblz specialists check how this applies to your contract on a free consultation.
What is the tax on selling property in the Dominican Republic?
10% of the gain as a final tax. It is not due if you buy your home within 6 months, or for people over 65 selling their main home. Pensioners and rentiers under Law 171-07 get a 50% discount.
What does owning property in the Dominican Republic cost?
1% a year of total property value above 10,695,494 pesos, about $180,000. The sole home of a person over 65 is exempt, and pensioners and rentiers with residence pay half. On purchase - 3% of the price or valuation.
Which countries have a double tax treaty with the Dominican Republic?
Only Canada and Spain. With other countries there are no treaties, so it is important to exit your previous tax residence properly before the third year, when foreign investments start to be taxed.
When is the return due and what are the late penalties?
Individuals file by 31 March for the previous year; employees with one local salary usually don't need to. Companies file within 120 days after year end. Late payment costs 3% a month, capped at 100% of the debt, plus interest.

Services

Murblz services in the Dominican Republic

The tax rate is only half the picture. The other half is where the company sits, where the money is held and who files the accounts. Murblz specialists help with that in the same country. The quote is fixed in writing before work starts.

How to use the Dominican Republic's tax break for newcomers?

We check whether your foreign income falls under the relief for new residents of the Dominican Republic and calculate your tax. The catalogue covers taxes in every country.

Taxes in every country

The Murblz consultant replies straight away in the chat on this page. Describe your situation and we will work it out together.

Free consultation
FreeConfidentialInstant reply
Free consultation